Suartz, Goto win XXI QubicaAMF Brazil Cup to qualify for 48th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup

    08/29/12

    Brazil

     Marina Suartz and Cláudio Goto won the men's and women's division of XXI QubicaAMF Brazil Cup Sunday at Dragon Bowling Center in Sao Paulo, Brazil, and will go to the 48th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup in Wroclaw, Poland (Nov. 24 - Dec. 2, 2012).

    In a nerve-wracking men's title match, Goto survived a very low-scoring encounter against Márcio Martins, 147-143, to seal his victory. Suartz, the mother of Brazil's top bowler Marcelo Suartz, flew past Neuza Kae, 258-196.

    L-R Suzana Donario (CBBOL Brazilian Bowling Confederation) Geraldo Couto (Bowling Director of Sport Club Pinheiros), Claudio Goto (men's champion), Marina Suartz (women's champion), Bira Teodoro (cup organizer). Click on the image to enlarge it.

    The Brazilian World Cup qualifier was organized by Pin1 Bowling Supply. Due to a new format, this year's qualifier drew record sixty players, 53 men and seven women, who were divided into three groups: Women, Men Squad A (average over 175) and Men Squad B (average under 175).

    Goto, a 45-year-old business director, bowled in Squad B but averaged 180.67 for 15 qualifying games to earn the No. 3 seed in the eliminator finals. He rolled games of 198, 246, 203 and 204 en route to win Squad A and earn the right to bowl for the title against the winner of Squad A.

    Martins averaged 194 to finish Squad A qualifying in 11th place then moved down his opponents in the eliminator rounds averaging over 230 including games of 213, 257, 259 and 197 (926/4).

    Suartz, who has represented Brazil in the 2000 Bowling World Cup in Lisbon, Portugal, averaged 193 in the women's qualifying to earn the No. 1 seed for the five-player stepladder finals. Kae, who took the fifth and last place to advance, eliminated Kelyn Kimura, Rosina De Freitas and Talita El Kadri in the first rounds but was lost in the title match to finish in second place.

    However, due to the very low number of participants in the women's division, which was less than the minimum specified in the tournament rules and regulations, Suartz' participation in the 48th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup is not yet confirmed.

     


    Related Articles


    Nati Volpart, Tali Itzhak win Israeli Bowling World Cup qualifier
    Daniëlle van der Meer, Michell Stinissen to represent the Netherlands at 2012 Bowling World Cup
    48th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup berths for Wendy Bartaire, Thierry Sacco of France
    Grishinenko, Sazonov to represent Kazakhstan in the 2012 Bowling World Cup
    Wroclaw, Poland to host 48th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup
    Australia's reps decided for 2012 QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup

     


    Men's Division - Eliminator finals


    Championship Round
    1. Claudio Goto
    2. Márcio Martins
    3. Issao Segawa
    4. Antonio Torres

    Championship
    #3 Cláudio Goto def. #11 Márcio Martins, 147-143

    Squad Finals
    Squad A: #11 Márcio Martins def. #12 Antonio Torres, 197-171
    Squad B: #3 Cláudio Goto def. #4 Issao Segawa, 204-167

    Semifinals
    Squad A:
    #12 Antonio Torres def. #9 Fernando Azevedo, 202-195
    #11 Márcio Martins def. #10 Mauro Sato, 259-199
    Squad B:
    #4 Issao Segawa def. #9 Carlos Choi, 226-159
    #3 Cláudio Goto def. #10 Raul Batman, 203-152

    Quarterfinals
    Squad A:
    #9 Fernando Azevedo def. #1 Rodrigo Dawadji, 204-170
    #10 Mauro Sato def. #2 Mário Alvarenga, 205-187
    #11 Márcio Martins def. #3 Renan Zoghaib, 257-193
    #12 Antonio Torres def. #4 Marcelo Malheiros, 248-212
    Squad B:
    #9 Carlos Choidef #1 Willian Kanegae, 181-141
    #10 Raul Batman def. #2 Felipe Dirks, 243-174
    #3 Cláudio Goto def. #11 João Walter, 246-172
    #4 Issao Segawadef #5 Attilio Zeri, 203-146

    Round of 16
    Squad A:
    #1 Rodrigo Dawadji def. #16 Renato Kim, 237-200
    #2 Mário Alvarenga def. #15 Flávio Alonso, 204-191
    #3 Renan Zoghaib def. #14 Márcio Guico, 175-168
    #4 Marcelo Malheiros def. #13 Fernando Bueno, 247-174
    #12 Antonio Torres def. #5 Eduardo Issa, 276-238
    #11 Márcio Martins def. #6 Felipe Rezende, 213-185
    #10 Mauro Sato def. #7 Naná Miyabara, 218-161
    #9 Fernando Azevedo def. #8 Leão Lourenço, 237-157
    Squad B:
    #1 Willian Kanegae def. #16 José Marin, 182-157
    #2 Felipe Dirks def. #15 Shinji Nishiwaki, 193-155
    #3 Cláudio Goto def. #14 Mauricio Bertolucci, 198-148
    #4 Issao Segawa def. #13 Léo Ferreira, 170-165
    #5 Attilio Zeri def. #12 Paulo Nunes, 166-155
    #11 João Walter def. #6 Marco Kudaka, 163-132
    #10 Raul Batman def. #7 Orley Yamaguti, 176-133
    #9 Carlos Choi def. #8 Feliciano Freire, 234-166

     


    Women's Division - Stepladder finals


    Championship Round
    1. Marina Suartz
    2. Neuza Kae
    3. Talita El Kadri
    4. Rosina de Freitas
    5. Kelyn Kimura

    Playoff Results:
    First Match: #5 Kae (187) def. #4 Freitas (150) and #3 Kimura (134)
    Second Match 2: Kae def. #2 El Kadri, 190-169
    Championship: #1 Suartz def. Kae, 258-196

     


    Men's Qualifying - Squad A


    The top 16 after 15 games advance to the eliminator finals.

    1. Rodrigo Dawadji, 3189, 212.60
    2. Mario Alvarenga, 3132, 208.80
    3. Renan Zoghaib, 3087, 205.80
    4. Marcelo Malheiros, 3085, 205.67
    5. Eduardo Issa, 2995, 199.67
    6. Felipe Rezende, 2988, 199.20
    7. Nana Miyabara, 2959, 197.27
    8. Leão Lourenço, 2948, 196.53
    9. Fernando Azevedo, 2929, 195.27
    10. Mauro Sato, 2919, 194.60
    11. Marcio Martins, 2910, 194.00
    12. Antonio Torres, 2901, 193.40
    13. Fernando Bueno, 2893, 192.87
    14. Marcio Guico, 2884, 192.27
    15. Flavio Alonso, 2857, 190.47
    16. Renato Kim, 2842, 189.47

    Missed Cut:
    17. Geraldo Couto, 2836, 189.07
    18. Tarik El Kadri, 2812, 187.47
    19. Ricardo Filgueiras, 2775, 185.00
    20. Celso Azevedo, 2774, 184.93
    21. Odenis Oliveira, 2733, 182.20
    22. Massao Teruya, 2736, 182.40
    23. Feliph Rosa, 2691, 179.40
    24. Franz Monteiro, 2675, 178.33
    25. Oswaldo Iervolino, 2623, 174.87
    26. Airton Fukumoto, 2594, 172.93

     


    Men's Qualifying - Squad B


    The top 16 after 15 games advance to the eliminator finals.

    1. Willian Kanegae, 2782, 185.47
    2. Felipe Dirks, 2768, 184.53
    3. Claudio Goto, 2710, 180.67
    4. Issao Segawa, 2704, 180.27
    5. Attilio Zeri, 2647, 176.47
    6. Marco Kudaka, 2601, 173.40
    7. Orley Yamaguti, 2590, 172.67
    8. Feliciano Freire, 2576, 171.73
    9. Carlos Choi, 2558, 170.53
    10. Raul Batman, 2545, 169.67
    11. Joao Walter, 2497, 166.47
    12. Paulo Nunes, 2488, 165.87
    13. Léo Ferreira, 2467, 164.47
    14. Mauricio Bertolucci, 2445, 163.00
    15. Shinji Nishiwaki, 2445, 163.00
    16. José Marin, 2431, 162.07

    Missed Cut:
    17. Carlos Thur, 2428, 161.87
    18. Orlando D'Aurea, 2408, 160.53
    19. Edson Suartz, 2407, 160.47
    20. Nilson Diniz, 2404, 160.27
    21. Luiz Coelho, 2396, 159.73
    22. André De Paula, 2366, 157.73
    23. Marcos Luk, 2262, 150.80
    24. José Sayão, 2246, 149.73
    25. Reginaldo Lino, 2238, 149.20
    26. Marcos Yutaka, 2209, 147.27
    27. Nelson Luiz, 1996, 133.07

     


    Women's Qualifying


    The top 5 after 17 games advance to the stepladder finals

    1. Marina Suartz, 3281, 193.00
    2. Talita El Kadri, 3194, 187.88
    3. Kelyn Kimura, 3021, 177.71
    4. Rosina De Freitas, 2789, 164.06
    5. Neuza Kae, 2774, 163.18

    Missed Cut:
    6. Thais Bueno, 2696, 158.59
    7. Wilma Duchein, 2617, 153.94