Record 40 countries to participate in 30th European Champions Cup

    09/03/07

    2007 ECC

    X-treme Bowling Center in Foetz, Luxembourg (September 17-23, 2007)

    2007ECCLogo_small.jpg
    Claude Legrand, Host Tournament Coordinator of the 30th European Champions Cup sponsored by Ebonite (formerly known as European Cup for Individuals) will welcome players from record 40 countries to the championship which will be held at X-treme Bowling Center in Foetz, Luxembourg from September 1 through 23, 2007.

    The following countries have conformed to participate:

    Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech, Denmark, England, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Guernsey, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Moldova, Netherlands, Northern Ireland, Norway, Poland, Russia, San Marino, Scotland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, Wales and the host country Luxembourg.


    Schedule for the 30th European Champions Cup


    5 players per lane pair in practice and 3 players per lane pair during competition

    Monday, September 17, 2007
    Last day of arrival

    Tuesday, September 18, 2007
    09.30-10.30 Team Managers meeting
    11.00-13.30 Official Practice Women
    14.30-17.00 Official Practice Men
    18.00-18.30 Opening Ceremony and Welcome reception (X-treme Bowling Center)

    Wednesday, September 19, 2007
    08.00-11.00 Woman Group A Squad 1 on short oil
    12.00-15.00 Woman Group B Squad 1 on short oil
    16.00-19.00 Men Group A Squad 1 on short oil
    20.00-23.00 Men Group B Squad 1 on short oil

    Thursday, September 20, 2007
    08.00-11.00 Men Group A Squad 2 on long oil
    12.00-15.00 Men Group B Squad 2 on long oil
    16.00-19.00 Woman Group B Squad 2 on long oil
    20.00-23.00 Woman Group A Squad 2 on long oil

    Friday, September 21, 2007
    08.00-11.00 Woman Group B Squad 3 on mixed oil
    12.00-15.00 Woman Group A Squad 3 on mixed oil
    16.00-19.00 Men Group B Squad 3 on mixed oil
    20.00-23.00 Men Group A Squad 3 on mixed oil

    Saturday, September 22, 2007
    10.00-11.15 Quarterfinals (Women and Men)
    12.15-13.30 Semi-finals (Women and Men)
    14.00-15.00 Women's Final
    15.00-16.00 Men's Final
    16.30-17.00 Medal Presentation and Victory Ceremony
    20.00 Farewell Banquet & Party

    Sunday, September 21, 2007
    Whole day Departure


    Bulletin 1

    Bulletin 2

    Bulletin 3