Canada wins Team Gold at III Commonwealth Tenpin Championships

    07/07/06

    Australia

    Barrett and Putney claim titles in All Events

    2006CTBFMixedTeam.jpg Team Canada withstood determined challenges from England, Australia and Malta to strike gold at the III Commonwealth Tenpin Bowling Championship in Melbourne.

    The victory was sweet after gold had eluded Canada several times at the previous Championship in Cyprus. The Mixed Teams event was bowled on dual lane conditions – the first three games on short oil and the final three on long oil.

    All four Canadian bowlers posted clean games in the sixth to notch up an impressive 878 and a total pinfall of 4969 for the series. Australia overcame a wobbly second game and finished strongly to take silver on 4852, while a disappointing final game for Malta enabled England to slip past them by just 39 pins to bag the bronze.

    Dual gold medalist Fiona Banks from England took the women's high game honors with a 276 to set a new one-game team record, previously held by Donna Adams, while Canadian George Lambert's 278 eclipsed the 269-record set by Jason Belmonte in Scotland in 2002. Nick Froggatt's six-game benchmark of 1410 and the women's record of 1379 held by Shalin Zulkifli, both set in Scotland in 2002, remain unassailed.

    The field of bowlers is now cut to the top 12 men and women for a round robin format Masters final over 12 games, followed by a stepladder final. Play will commence with the first six games in the men's division, on short oil, at 9am on Friday.

     In line with Commonwealth Games Federation guidelines, trophies rather than medals will be awarded to the top placegetters in Men's and Women's All Events. Top seed in the men's division is Dominic Barrett from England on 5170, and Ann Maree Putney from Australia topped the women's division on 5011. Click on the image to enlarge it.



    Bowlers from nine of the 16 countries represented at the III Commonwealth Tenpin Bowling Championship will figure in the Masters line-up, with Canada's Jennifer Willis-Park earning the distinction of being the only bowler not to miss a single pin when sparing from 73 frames in the 24 games bowled to date.

    "Like Australia and England, we have a strong team and I really thought we would medal in the Teams," said Canada's National Coach, Lucien Casagrande following this evening's medal presentation ceremony.

    "What made the difference today is that everyone really worked together, and also had some fun … everyone of them had an absolutely great shot and they worked together" he explained. "My goal was for the whole team to win a medal and for each bowler to make the Masters … luckily enough, we've done just that," he added.

    For Team England, the team success brings its medal tally to three gold and two bronze, a huge step forward from their disappointing outing in Cyprus at the II Commonwealth Championship.

    "We have been doing a lot of work at home to prepare for the dual lane conditions – the two pattern format can be very demanding and, apart from availability, the team that was chosen showed the most aptitude for this challenge" explained veteran Team England Coach, Chris Buck.

    Pictures courtesy of Ian Nicholls on behalf of the CTBF.


    III Commonwealth Tenpin Championships - 4-Player Team event


    Players with position, country, six-game total and average

    1. Canada, 4969, 207,04
    Caroline Lagrange, 1259, 209,83/George Lambert Iv, 1303, 217,17
    Jonathan Simoneau, 1198, 199,67/Jennifer Willis-Park, 1209, 201,50

    2. Australia, 4852, 202,17
    George Frilingos, 1265, 210,83/Glen Loader, 1236, 206,00
    Tracey Madden, 1154, 192,33/Ann-Maree Putney, 1197, 199,50

    3. England, 4796, 199,83
    Fiona Banks, 1312, 218,67/Dominic Barrett, 1213, 202,17
    Katie Jowsey, 1095, 182,50/Jon Zadel, 1176, 196,00


    4. Malta, 4757, 198,21
    Sue Abela, 1168, 194,67/Melissa Anastasi, 1121, 186,83
    Ray Falzon Reale, 1282, 213,67/Brian Farrugia, 1186, 197,67

    5. New Zealand, 4621, 192,54
    Ivena Heald, 1122, 187,00/Julieanne Mollet, 1137, 189,50
    Craig Nevatt, 1139, 189,83/Jason Waters, 1223, 203,83

    6. Bahamas, 4423, 184,29
    Sonith Lockhart, 1211, 201,83/Marina Mcclain, 1067, 177,83
    Clarence Wallace, 1153, 192,17/Joanne Woodside-Powell, 992, 165,33

    7. Scotland, 4412, 183,83
    Gary Anderson, 1088, 181,33/Jacqui Maccoll, 994, 165,67
    Mark Mcqueen, 1225, 204,17/Laura Rhoney, 1105, 184,17

    8. Cyprus, 4400, 183,33
    Nandia Herodotou, 1028, 171,33/Andreas Karystianos, 1138, 189,67
    Avgi Nicolaou, 1025, 170,83/Charis Panayiotou, 1209, 201,50

    9. Wales, 4393, 183,04
    Stuart Chamberlain, 1249, 208,17/Terry Richards, 1112, 185,33
    Sue Thomas, 1048, 174,67/Anne-Maree Williams, 984, 164,00

    10. Malaysia, 4350, 181,25
    Wendy Chai, 981, 163,50/Mohd Noer Said, 1139, 189,83
    Choy Poh Lai, 1117, 186,17/Isaac Russell, 1113, 185,50

    11. Northern Ireland, 4177, 174,04
    Kenny Donnelly, 1053, 175,50/Karen Payne, 1039, 173,17
    Ryan Press, 1107, 184,50/Christine Robinson, 978, 163,00

    12. Guernsey, 4152, 173,00
    Mick Prigent, 1062, 177,00/Linda Robilliard, 1038, 173,00
    Derek Tomlin, 1056, 176,00/Michelle Ward, 996, 166,00

    13. India, 4102, 170,92
    Shaik Abdul Hameed, 1097, 182,83/Sabeena Athica, 1084, 180,67
    R. Shashi Kumar, 1003, 167,17/Nallabantu Sumathi, 918, 153,00

    14. Brunei Darussalam, 4009, 167,04
    Hjh Siti Aisah Binti Hj Mohd. Jaafar, 971, 161,83/Hjh Ardiah Hj Serbini, 873, 145,50
    Shahwall Mustafa, 1179, 196,50/Mohd Abdul Raafe Bin Hj Ibrahim, 986, 164,33

    15. Jersey, 3901, 162,54
    Glenda Burrows, 807, 134,50/Steph Le Lion, 991, 165,17
    Dean Saunders, 1034, 172,33/Paul Wright, 1069, 178,17

    16. Gibraltar, 3625, 151,04
    Ian Armsby, 857, 142,83/Charlie De La Rosa, 943, 157,17
    Julie Jackson, 953, 158,83/Helen Mcgunnigle, 872, 145,33


    III Commonwealth Tenpin Championships - Men's All Events


    Players with position, country, 24-game total (Singles-Doubles-Mixed Doubles-Team) and average

    1. Dominic Barrett, England, 5170 (1186-1299-1472-1213), 215,42
    2. George Frilingos, Australia, 5145 (1247-1324-1309-1265), 214,38
    3. George Lambert IV, Canada, 5052 (1246-1255-1248-1303), 210,50


    4. Glen Loader, Australia, 5043 (1167-1195-1445-1236), 210,13
    5. Mohd Noer Said, Malaysia, 4951 (1218-1324-1270-1139), 206,29
    6. Jon Zadel, England, 4939 (1314-1164-1285-1176), 205,79
    7. Jason Waters, New Zealand, 4922 (1226-1251-1222-1223), 205,08
    8. Stuart Chamberlain, Wales, 4877 (1189-1246-1193-1249), 203,21
    9. Jonathan Simoneau, Canada, 4872 (1170-1173-1331-1198), 203,00
    10. Sonith Lockhart, Bahamas, 4743 (1253-1097-1182-1211), 197,63
    11. Isaac Russell, Malaysia, 4730 (1140-1222-1255-1113), 197,08
    12. Ray Falzon Reale, Malta, 4702 (1140-1096-1184-1282), 195,92
    Top 12 advance to Masters finals.

    13. Craig Nevatt, New Zealand, 4701 (1077-1212-1273-1139), 195,88
    14. Andreas Karystianos, Cyprus, 4671 (1216-1153-1164-1138), 194,63
    15. Mark McQueen, Scotland, 4598 (1076-1065-1232-1225), 191,58
    16. Clarence Wallace, Bahamas, 4526 (1119-1110-1144-1153), 188,58
    17. Gary Anderson, Scotland, 4520 (1077-1167-1188-1088), 188,33
    18. Ryan Press, Northern Ireland, 4506 (1095-1069-1235-1107), 187,75
    19. Charis Panayiotou, Cyprus, 4503 (1047-1101-1146-1209), 187,63
    20. Shahwall Mustafa, Brunei, 4477 (997-1222-1079-1179), 186,54
    21. Brian Farrugia, Malta, 4472 (1103-1027-1156-1186), 186,33
    22. Dean Saunders, Jersey, 4470 (1177-1126-1133-1034), 186,25
    23. Shaik Abdul Hameed, India, 4459 (1097-1180-1085-1097), 185,79
    24. Kenny Donnelly, Northern Ireland, 4426 (1081-1174-1118-1053), 184,42
    25. Paul Wright, Jersey, 4379 (1055-1123-1132-1069), 182,46
    26. Derek Tomlin, Guernsey, 4376 (1139-1070-1111-1056), 182,33
    27. Terry Richards, Wales, 4301 (1065-1050-1074-1112), 179,21
    28. Mick Prigent, Guernsey, 4167 (931-1082-1092-1062), 173,63
    29. R. Shashi Kumar, India, 4165 (1113-1015-1034-1003), 173,54
    30. Charlie De La Rosa, Gibraltar, 4046 (1009-1026-1068-943), 168,58
    31. Mohd Abdul Raafe, Brunei, 4042 (1077-919-1060-986), 168,42
    32. Ian Armsby, Gibraltar, 3726 (930-925-1014-857), 155,25


    III Commonwealth Tenpin Championships - Women's All Events


    Players with position, country, 24-game total (Singles-Doubles-Mixed Doubles-Team) and average

    1. Ann-Maree Putney, Australia, 5011 (1323-1182-1309-1197), 208,79
    2. Fiona Banks, England, 4914 (1205-1194-1203-1312), 204,75
    3. Jennifer Willis-Park, Canada, 4875 (1231-1167-1268-1209), 203,13


    4. Caroline Lagrange, Canada, 4825 (1289-1075-1202-1259), 201,04
    5. Choy Poh Lai, Malaysia, 4711 (1280-1061-1253-1117), 196,29
    6. Katie Jowsey, England, 4710 (1206-1225-1184-1095), 196,25
    7. Sue Abela, Malta, 4697 (1175-1196-1158-1168), 195,71
    8. Wendy Chai, Malaysia, 4636 (1190-1180-1285-981), 193,17
    9. Tracey Madden, Australia, 4586 (1162-1104-1166-1154), 191,08
    10. Laura Rhoney, Scotland, 4557 (1150-1134-1168-1105), 189,88
    11. Ivena Heald, New Zealand, 4549 (1215-1082-1130-1122), 189,54
    12. Melissa Anastasi, Malta, 4541 (1144-1153-1123-1121), 189,21
    Top 12 advance to Masters finals.

    13. Julieanne Mollet, New Zealand, 4507 (1126-1103-1141-1137), 187,79
    14. Marina McClain, Bahamas, 4364 (1051-1085-1161-1067), 181,83
    15. Sue Thomas, Wales, 4286 (1089-1035-1114-1048), 178,58
    16. Avgi Nicolaou, Cyprus, 4194 (1011-1099-1059-1025), 174,75
    17. Sabeena Athica, India, 4169 (1077-1004-1004-1084), 173,71
    18. Karen Payne, Northern Ireland, 4121 (1042-1063-977-1039), 171,71
    19. Michelle Ward, Guernsey, 4074 (1041-988-1049-996), 169,75
    20. Joanne Woodside-Powell, Bahamas, 4065 (1007-1003-1063-992), 169,38
    21. Jacqui MacColl, Scotland, 4060 (1046-940-1080-994), 169,17
    22. Anne-Maree Williams, Wales, 4020 (1056-973-1007-984), 167,50
    23. Christine Robinson, Northern Ireland, 3973 (1110-863-1022-978), 165,54
    24. Nandia Herodotou, Cyprus, 3971 (1007-966-970-1028), 165,46
    25. Steph Le Lion, Jersey, 3962 (1061-839-1071-991), 165,08
    26. Nallabantu Sumathi, India, 3920 (1029-1000-973-918), 163,33
    27. Hjh Siti Aisah, Brunei, 3903 (884-1013-1035-971), 162,63
    28. Linda Robilliard, Guernsey, 3890 (979-838-1035-1038), 162,08
    29. Helen McGunnigle, Gibraltar, 3746 (971-918-985-872), 156,08
    30. Hjh Ardiah Hj Serbini, Brunei, 3677 (928-871-1005-873), 153,21
    31. Julie Jackson, Gibraltar, 3673 (903-867-950-953), 153,04
    32. Glenda Burrows, Jersey, 3430 (868-854-901-807), 142,92