Dawson Maier, Caitlyn Johnson lead as Teen Masters arrives at "Cut Day"

    07/07/16

    PBA News

    2016TeenMastersLogoBanner.jpg

     

    As the Teen Masters Bowling Championships arrived at "cut day" at Sawgrass Lanes in Fort Lauderdale, Fla., Wednesday, Dawson Maier of Hampton, Va., held onto the lead in the boys' division while Caitlyn Johnson of Beaumont, Texas, advanced into the lead in the girls' division.

    After 18 games, the top 45 boys ages 15-and-older and the top nine U14 boys will advance to a fourth six-game qualifying round Thursday along with the top 20 girls 15-and-older plus the top six U14 girls.

    Maier, 17, continued his solid scoring pace, averaging 222.39 for his 18 qualifying games. He rolled games of 246, 231, 234, 236 and 243 Wednesday before ending his round with a sub-par 168 game. Despite his closing game, he finished with the third round with 4,003 pins and a 67-pin lead over Andy Campbell of Ft. Thomas, Ky.

    Johnson, also 17, had games of 257, 210, 193, 256, 278 and 210 for Wednesday's round, finishing with 3,493 pins – a 199.61 average – and a six-pin lead over three-time Junior Team USA member Breanna Clemmer of Clover, S.C., who entered the round in 10th place.

    Johnson was in 16th place after the first round, sixth after round two and completed her move into the lead Wednesday.

    Among the bowlers ages 14 and under who are competing for $2,000 scholarships, Antonio Corea of Miami, Fla., led the boys' group with 3,279 pins (in 73rd place overall) while girls' U14 leader Mabel Cummins of Elburn, Ill., moved up two spots to sixth place overall with 3,456 pins.

    The Teen Masters, a scratch competition for high school-age boys and girls, involves competition on Professional Bowlers Association-caliber short- and long-oil lane conditions, and restrictions on bowling balls that require emphasis on skill vs. technology.

    All players bowled six qualifying games on a 38-foot lane condition Monday, a 30-foot oiling pattern on Tuesday and a six-game "mixed pairs" qualifying round Wednesday where the longer oiling pattern was applied to one lane and the shorter pattern to the lane on each pair.

    Based on 24-game pinfall totals after Thursday morning's fourth qualifying round, the top 18 in each division, regardless of age, will advance to the match play finals, including one six-game round Thursday evening and two six-game rounds Friday. The winner in each division after a total of 42 games will receive a $6,000 scholarship.

    The Teen Masters is being covered live, exclusively on PBA's Xtra Frame online video streaming service.

     


    Related Articles


    Dawson Maier, Adrianna Stacy advance from fifth to first in Teen Masters Qualifying
    Jackson Short, Samantha Johnson hold early Teen Masters leads
    Brandon Soedarmasto, Brigitte Jacobs win 2015 Teen Masters titles

     


    Teen Masters High School Championships - Round 3 Qualifying


    Players with position, hometown and 18-game total

    Boys' Division
    Top 45 boys ages 15-older, and top nine boys ages 14-under advance to Round Four:
    1, Dawson Maier, Hampton, Va., 4,003
    2, Andy Campbell, Fort Thomas, Ky., 3,936
    3, Andrew Hall, Westborough, Mass., 3,853
    3, Igar Rodriguez, Miami, Fla., 3,853
    5, Kennon McFalls, Gastonia, N.C., 3,778
    5, Kenneth Merrick, Port St Lucie, Fla., 3,778
    7, Adam Zimmerman, Deer Park, N.Y., 3,752
    8, Connor Egan, East Northport, N.Y., 3,711
    9, Hunter Kempton, Buzzards Bay, Mass., 3,692
    10, Steven Welsh, Patchogue, N.Y., 3,689
    11, Ryan Winters, Livonia, Mich., 3,676
    12, Tyler Gromlovits, Junction City, Kan., 3,666
    13, Benjamin Hardin, Tampa, Fla., 3,664
    14, Jacob Shockley, Ocean City, Md., 3,652
    15, Jarek Vincent, Fort Smith, Ark., 3,642
    16, Sean Wilcox, Altamonte Springs, Fla., 3,617
    17, Austin Cramer, Alachua, Fla., 3,611
    18, Michael Heath, St Peters, Mo., 3,604
    18, Brandon Magennis, Fort Mill, S.C., 3,604
    20, Tristan Leyen, Perry Hall, Md., 3,573
    21, Tom Hankey, Great Barrington, Mass., 3,572
    22, Jorge Rodriguez, Yauco, P.R., 3,571
    22, Jacob Yoder, Wooster, Ohio, 3,571
    24, Brandon Soedarmasto, Levittown, N.Y., 3,552
    25, Charlie Forero, Miami, Fla., 3,545
    26, Tyler Zogg, Chesapeake, Va., 3,540
    27, Alec Dudley, Anchorage, Alaska, 3,523
    28, Steven Faulkner, Butner, N.C., 3,517
    29, Alex Glinski, Linfield, Pa., 3,514
    30, Zachary Cook, Peyton, Colo., 3,504
    31, Cerell Cardines, Las Vegas, Nev., 3,493
    32, Daniel Watkinson, Palm Bay, Fla., 3,485
    33, Daniel Hartman, Commack, N.Y., 3,477
    34, Jackson Short, Brooksville, Fla., 3,459
    35, James Fitzgerald, Helotes, Texas, 3,452
    35, Jonathan Cummins, Independence, Ky., 3,452
    37, Morgan Moore, Aurora, Colo., 3,449
    38, Kenneth High, Lake Mary, Fla., 3,445
    39, Kevin Fischer, Orlando, Fla., 3,441
    40, Marcus McClain, Lincoln park, Mich., 3,426
    41, Sinjin Slater, Fond du Lac, Wis., 3,418
    42, Jonathan Lovett, Columbia, S.C., 3,416
    43, Chris Grimes, Lee's Summit, Mo., 3,405
    44, Christian Miller, Homosassa, Fla., 3,391
    45, Nicholas Huber, Amelia, Ohio, 3,388
    46, Alexander Sorge, Monmouth Junction, N.J., 3,381
    47, Garrett Halseth, Topeka, Kan., 3,380
    48, Nickolas Archacki, Saegertown, Pa., 3,379
    49, Roscoe Pretlow, Chesapeake, Va., 3,377
    50, Richy Zenner, Hawthorn Woods, Ill., 3,373
    51, Mitchel Guzzle, Rock Falls, Ill., 3,369
    52, Baker Schmidt, Fond du Lac, Wis., 3,367
    52, Anthony Naujokas, Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y., 3,367
    54, Brian Fink, NewPortRichey, Fla., 3,364
    55, Andrew Cannuli, Moorestown, N.J., 3,361
    56, Anthony Allen, Webster, N.Y., 3,357
    57, Gage Stelling, Apopka, Fla., 3,354
    58, Daniel Petriello, Commack, N.Y., 3,351
    59, Brandon Fleming, Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, 3,348
    60, Parker Johnson, Cibolo, Texas, 3,346
    61, Bradley Solomon, O'Fallon, Ill., 3,345
    62, Mason Yamada, Kenai, Alaska, 3,343
    63, Nick Larsen, Cape Coral, Fla., 3,336
    64, Kevin Morrissey Jr, Miami, Fla., 3,335
    65, Peyton Smith, Loganville, Ga., 3,331
    66, Logan Dalbol, West Fargo, N.D., 3,324
    66, Isaac Gorzynski, Jupiter, Fla., 3,324
    66, Wyatt Smith, Cape Coral, Fla., 3,324
    69, Cody Estes, Somersworth, N.H., 3,314
    70, Joshua Rondino, Lilburn, Ga., 3,308
    71, Cody Stevens, Miami, Fla., 3,306
    72, Brandon Mooney, Roscoe, Ill., 3,305
    73, Antonio Corea (14u), Miami, Fla., 3,279
    73, Michael Rachal, Lafayette, La., 3,279
    75, Jason Hilowitz, Virginia Beach, Va., 3,269
    76, Joshua Kragh, Minot, N.D., 3,266
    77, Josh Singer, Buffalo Grove, Ill., 3,265
    78, Cory Coffey, Romulus, Mich., 3,259
    78, Tyler Michel (14u), Chesapeake, Va., 3,259
    80, Derek Poole, Rockford, Ill., 3,258
    81, Jacob Brown, Russiaville, Ind., 3,255
    82, Blake Reiger (14u), Grafton, Wis., 3,252
    82, Jamey Kragh (14u), Minot, N.D., 3,252
    84, Ben Drogue, Keene, N.H., 3,246
    85, Kirk Mowl (14u), Ormond Beach, Fla., 3,245
    86, Chace Cogar, Shreve, Ohio, 3,243
    87, Tucker Hale, Gainesville, Fla., 3,240
    88, Cade Hartsfield, San Antonio, Texas, 3,233
    89, Kevin Markowitz, Port St Lucie, Fla., 3,231
    90, Kaan Kurt, Leland, N.C., 3,229
    91, Zachary Singer, Buffalo Grove, Ill., 3,222
    92, Josiah Youngblood, Columbia, Mo., 3,219
    93, Eric Ullian, New Lenox, Ill., 3,215
    94, Ben Downs, Virginia Beach, Va., 3,213
    95, Cole Skelley, North Canton, Ohio, 3,211
    96, Tyrell Ingalls, Loganville, Ga., 3,206
    97, Brandon Ramos, Mililani, Hawaii, 3,205
    98, Anthony Mastroianni (14u), Brooklyn, N.Y., 3,203
    99, Joseph Goodwin, Port Orange, Fla., 3,202
    100, Conner Mixson, Lewisville, Texas, 3,199
    101, Jacob Berry, Murfreesboro, Tenn., 3,198
    102, Michael Harmon Jr. (14u), Rockledge, Fla., 3,185
    103, Aaron Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D., 3,176
    103, Bradley Woodrum, Streetsboro, Ohio, 3,176
    105, Travis Knowlton (14u), Dade City, Fla., 3,174
    106, Alexander McMahon, Marlborough, Mass., 3,169
    107, Ryan Gentes, Manchester, N.H., 3,168
    108, Michael Putzier, Sioux Falls, S.D., 3,157
    109, Caden Price, Palmer, Alaska, 3,148
    110, Irwin Jaraplasan (14u), Cocoa, Fla., 3,146
    111, James Watkinson, Palm Bay, Fla., 3,143
    112, Aaron Stubbs, Southgate, Mich., 3,139
    113, Connor Kottke, Lake Zurich, Ill., 3,131
    114, Shawn Chouinard, North Lauderdale, Fla., 3,130
    115, Zayne LaForty, Clermont, Fla., 3,126
    116, Zackary Hall, Cocoa, Fla., 3,123
    117, Tanner Williams, Olathe, Kan., 3,120
    118, Mason Moore, Aurora, Colo., 3,111
    119, Jarren Dudden, Jupiter, Fla., 3,083
    120, Adam Reine, Shreveport, La., 3,081
    121, Ethan Sutton, Tampa, Fla., 3,075
    122, Austin Albarado, Tamarac, Fla., 3,074
    123, Ryan Bare, Sanford, Fla., 3,073
    124, Duke Crouch, Pinellas Park, Fla., 3,063
    125, Rylan Breese (14u), Wilmington, N.C., 3,058
    126, Gavin McCarthy, Coral Springs, Fla., 3,033
    127, Donny Richards, O'Fallon, Ill., 3,032
    128, Patrick Phillips, Roseboro, N.C., 3,026
    129, Donovan Quick, Tamarac, Fla., 3,023
    129, Nathan Samuels, Coral Springs, Fla., 3,023
    131, Nicholas Forthofer (14u), Lake Placid, Fla., 3,022
    132, Joseph Watynski, Coral Springs, Fla., 3,020
    133, Tyson Gray, Greenville, Texas, 3,015
    134, Dylan Lautanen, Minot Air Force Base, N.D., 3,004
    135, Jason Pesce, Egg Harbor Township, N.J., 3,001
    136, Angelo Biondo (14u), Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, 2,998
    137, Cole Stillman, Sherwood, Ark., 2,986
    138, Michael Wagoner (14u), Hinesville, Ga., 2,984
    138, Tommy Croskrey, Great Falls, Mont., 2,984
    140, Mark Styles, Killeen, Texas, 2,976
    141, Dylan Moore, Evansville, Ind., 2,972
    142, Matthew Stephens, Egg Harbor Township, N.J., 2,966
    143, Austin Henderson, Smyrna, Ga., 2,964
    144, Riley Corneil, Billings, Mont., 2,960
    145, Andysson Alleyne (14u), Plantation, Fla., 2,953
    146, Joseph Patten, Broomfield, Colo., 2,952
    147, Logan Harvey (14u), Titusville, Fla., 2,947
    148, Jorge Orfila Jr, Miami, Fla., 2,943
    149, G.W. Martin (14u), Mooresville, N.C., 2,940
    149, Jonathan Zaoutis, Astoria, N.Y., 2,940
    151, Harris Mirza (14u), East Elmhurst, N.Y., 2,931
    152, John Rossignol, Lake City, Fla., 2,917
    153, Jarod Del Campillo, Kissimmee, Fla., 2,914
    154, Kai Alfonso (14u), Chesapeake, Va., 2,909
    155, Timothy Woods, Virginia Beach, Va., 2,901
    156, Connor Hill, Kansas City, Kan., 2,894
    156, Terry Salvant, Memphis, Tenn., 2,894
    158, Austin Fleming, Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, 2,892
    159, Issac Heim (14u), Meadville, Pa., 2,886
    160, Briar Harper (14u), Owensboro, Ky., 2,885
    161, Jordan Jenkins, Harmony, Fla., 2,878
    162, Alex Reine, Shreveport, La., 2,876
    163, Allen Wilkerson, Ocean Springs, Miss., 2,870
    164, BoRui He, China, 2,868
    165, Jacob Bassell, Jacksonville, Fla., 2,865
    166, Silas Lira (14u), Tampa, Fla., 2,862
    167, Devin Flowers (14u), Rosedale, N.Y., 2,850
    168, Nolan Croskrey, Great Falls, Mont., 2,842
    169, Payton Smith, Preston, Idaho, 2,841
    170, Samuel Cannon, Orlando, Fla., 2,839
    171, Joshua Morin, Kodiak, Alaska, 2,838
    172, Dean Tischer, Valley Stream, N.Y., 2,831
    173, Blake Hall, Lake City, Ark., 2,826
    174, Jack Trinque, Gulf Breeze, Fla., 2,823
    175, Chandler Carr, Lutz, Fla., 2,816
    176, Jonathan Rodriguez, Spring, Texas, 2,814
    177, Jonathan Gould (14u), Palm Bay, Fla., 2,813
    178, David Harris, JBER, Alaska, 2,801
    179, Trace Nuss, Tampa, Fla., 2,799
    180, Jacob Austin, Sunrise, Fla., 2,789
    181, Bertram Cedola, Hinesville, Ga., 2,781
    182, Keegan Baatz, Sioux Falls, S.D., 2,779
    183, Chandler Sumpter, Bossier City, La., 2,772
    184, Tiger Steinhaus, Sioux Falls, S.D., 2,770
    185, Ben Webber, Fort Smith, Ark., 2,764
    186, Alexander Boone, Westminster, Colo., 2,755
    187, Xavier Bamford (14u), Gonic, N.H., 2,747
    188, Richard Baden III, Cocoa, Fla., 2,741
    189, Killian Kilpatrick (14u), Erie, Pa., 2,739
    190, Evan Decker, Beaver Dam, Ky., 2,721
    191, Alexander Horton (14u), Douglassville, Pa., 2,702
    192, Robert Cooper, Manassas Park, Va., 2,698
    193, Blake Lyons, Branford, Fla., 2,680
    193, Blase Beckham, Mount Vernon, Ill., 2,680
    195, Logan Rogers, Bryant, Ark., 2,673
    196, Marcus Yamada, Kenai, Alaska, 2,672
    197, Alex Roberts (14u), Benton, Ark., 2,668
    197, Noah Saul (14u), Hudson, Fla., 2,668
    199, Devin Dowdle, Indian Springs, Ala., 2,643
    200, Pedro Irizarry (14u), Ponce, N.Y., 2,638
    201, Ryan Stubbs, Southgate, Mich., 2,627
    202, Chandler McCall (14u), North Myrtle Beach, S.C., 2,620
    203, Noah Love (14u), Mineola, N.Y., 2,576
    204, Alex Lewis, Applegate, Mich., 2,550
    205, Connor Nelson (14u), Riverview, Fla., 2,538
    206, Eric Marsh, New Braunfels, Texas, 2,482
    207, Ian Deutsch, Fort White, Fla., 2,476
    208, Adam Marsh (14u), New Braunfels, Texas, 2,467
    209, Chester N. Butler, Chesapeake, Va., 2,185
    210, Cole Brauchi (14u), Odessa, Texas, 2,183
    211, Logan Heffele, Wasilla, Alaska, 2,169

     


    Girls' Division
    Top 20 girls ages 15-older, and top six girls ages 14-under advance to Round Four:
    1, Caitlyn Johnson, Beaumont, Texas, 3,593
    2, Breanna Clemmer, Clover, S.C., 3,587
    3, Adrianna Stacy, Sebring, Fla., 3,520
    4, Bryanna Leyen, Perry Hall, Md., 3,514
    5, Madison Janack, Myrtle Beach, S.C., 3,500
    6, Mabel Cummins (14u), Elburn, Ill., 3,456
    7, Megan Eaglehouse, Cibolo, Texas, 3,444
    8, Leanne Vastbinder, Winter Park, Fla., 3,443
    9, Samantha Johnson, Apopka, Fla., 3,409
    10, Crystal Elliott, Melbourne, Fla., 3,405
    11, Cayla Hicks, Salem, Va., 3,378
    12, Natalie Koprowitz, Girard, Ill., 3,366
    13, Heather Trapp, Chester, Va., 3,361
    14, Emma Dockery, Ravenna, Ohio, 3,351
    15, Jenna Williams, Homosassa, Fla., 3,333
    16, Crystal Singh, Coral Springs, Fla., 3,316
    17, Patricia Rosales, Orlando, Fla., 3,313
    18, Haley Youker, Minoa, N.Y., 3,301
    19, Mallory Liversedge, Meridian, Idaho, 3,294
    20, Sarah Florence, Egg Harbor City, N.J., 3,288
    21, Kaitlyn Eder, Lithia, Fla., 3,253
    22, Taryn Gray, Greenville, Texas, 3,214
    23, Rachel Bamford, Rochester, N.H., 3,208
    24, Paulina Torres, Ponce, N.Y., 3,204
    25, Bailey Palmer, Ottumwa, Iowa, 3,200
    26, McCayla Donna, Belleview, Fla., 3,192
    27, Amanda Naujokas (14u), Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y., 3,182
    28, Kimberly Forthofer (14u), Lake Placid, Fla., 3,173
    29, Allison Wells, Dilworth, Minn., 3,155
    30, Sarah Tenyer, Barrington, Ill., 3,150
    31, Mackenzie Wagner, Syosset, N.Y., 3,145
    32, Caroline Thesier, Mooresville, N.C., 3,134
    33, Brigitte Jacobs, Freeport, Ill., 3,131
    34, Kyra Chambers, Ocoee, Fla., 3,110
    35, Megan Wehmeier, Lawton, Okla., 3,090
    36, Hayley Connelly, Hazlet, N.J., 3,084
    37, Emma Owens (14u), Owensboro, Ky., 3,083
    38, Mckenna Shaffer, Dandridge, Tenn., 3,076
    39, Madison McCall, North Myrtle Beach, S.C., 3,071
    39, Sara Snyder, Depew, N.Y., 3,071
    41, Jordan Shipp (14u), Pensacola, Fla., 3,050
    41, Asia Wren, Round Rock, Texas, 3,050
    43, Hannah Diem (14u), Seminole, Fla., 3,048
    44, Brooke Roberts, Port Orange, Fla., 3,043
    45, Emily Wyant, Dallas, N.C., 3,025
    46, Jennifer Kiss, Tallmadge, Ohio, 3,004
    47, Kristi Carpenter, Lucie, Fla., 3,001
    48, Colby Jones, Virginia Beach, Vir., 2,987
    49, Morgan Peacha, Henderson, Nev., 2,952
    50, Amber Moore (14u), Cocoa, Fla., 2,938
    51, Emma Elfrink, Palm Harbor, Fla., 2,930
    52, Marisa Gould, Palm Bay, Fla., 2,924
    53, Jaclyn Navarro, Palm Bay, Fla., 2,918
    54, Saige Yamada, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 2,916
    55, Marina Vorobyeva, Windermere, Fla., 2,915
    56, Kylie Angiel (14u), Palm Bay, Fla., 2,904
    57, Jessica Flanagan, Lavaca, Ark., 2,890
    58, Annie Leihardt, Georgetown, Texas, 2,887
    59, Mari Pizzini, Helena, Mont., 2,875
    60, Kaela Ruby, Cape Coral, Fla., 2,874
    61, Larkin Kramer (14u), Plantation, Fla., 2,871
    62, Madison Kasza, O'Fallon, Ill., 2,868
    63, LeeAnne Davidson, Deltona, Fla., 2,839
    64, Kierra Miller, Fond du Lac, Wis., 2,835
    65, Emilie Watkinson, Palm Bay, Fla., 2,833
    66, Nicole Gattenby, Allen, Texas, 2,819
    67, Samantha Mueller, Fond du Lac, Wis., 2,812
    68, Lara Kurt (14u), Leland, N.C., 2,803
    69, Vakara Daugherty, Olathe, Kan., 2,801
    70, Magdalena Hignojos, Round Rock, Texas, 2,796
    71, Lyndsay Ennis (14u), Conway, S.C., 2,791
    72, Illyssa Jaraplasan, Cocoa, Fla., 2,779
    72, Madison Foster, Coral Springs, Fla., 2,779
    74, Maggie Carter, Owensboro, Ky., 2,778
    75, Juliana Sams (14u), Chesapeake, Va., 2,766
    76, Hailie Savoie, Sunset, La., 2,765
    77, Tyra Sanchez, Honolulu, Hawaii, 2,751
    78, Yasmine Sams, Chesapeake, Va., 2,719
    79, Rose-Marie Snyder, Wantagh, N.Y., 2,709
    80, Sara Howell-Floyd, Slidell, La., 2,706
    81, Sara Shuey, Cape Coral, Fla., 2,694
    82, Genevieve Burnett, Barton, N.Y., 2,682
    83, Lexi Moore, Cocoa, Fla., 2,678
    84, Morgan Mullinax, Pelham, Ala., 2,676
    85, Kyra Kansaki, Greenbrier, Ark., 2,675
    86, Madison Gentes (14u), Manchester, N.H., 2,662
    87, Kaitlin Hofmeister, South Sioux City, N.D., 2,653
    88, Hayleigh Hale (14u), Allen, Texas, 2,646
    89, Melissa Markowitz, Port St Lucie, Fla., 2,599
    90, Nichole Lewis, West Palm Beach, Fla., 2,583
    91, Emma Yoder (14u), Wooster, Ohio, 2,531
    92, Holly Brauchi (14u), Odessa, Texas, 2,511
    93, Courtney Seedorf, Bismarck, N.D., 2,408
    94, Rebecca Walker, N. Grosvenordale, Conn., 2,407
    95, Emily Fortune (14u), Boise, Idaho, 2,405
    96, Pamela Hodson (14u), Fairview, Texas, 2,346
    97, Desirae Seedorf (14u), Bismarck, N.D., 2,333
    98, DayLynn Schnieber-Bruns, Minot, N.D., 2,217
    99, Samantha Srodulski (14u), Allen, Texas, 2,184
    100, Kate Edwards (14u), New Braunfels, Texas, 2,182
    101, Alyssa Berke, Mount Kisco, N.Y., 1,951