Pod assignments set as Dick Weber PBA Playoffs get underway Wednesday

    03/09/11

    2010-11 PBA Tour #12

    Season's top PBA Tour, regional players ready for dramatic final event

    LLPBATourLogo.jpgThe final event of the Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour's 2010-11 season gets underway Wednesday at Woodland Bowl when 156 PBA exempt players and PBA Regional competitors butt heads in a new Dick Weber PBA Playoffs.

    The inaugural PBA Playoffs will feature three "elimination" television shows leading into the final live telecast of the 2010-11 Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour season on Sunday, April 17, when the PBA Playoffs championship and its $50,000 first prize will be decided.

    Final seedings into the six regional pods for the playoffs were confirmed Tuesday. The new playoffs structure provides for up to three bye rounds for PBA Tour players based upon their points ranking.

    The top six players who have earned "byes" for three rounds are Bill O'Neill, Southampton, Pa.; Mika Koivuniemi, Hartland, Mich.; Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas; Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C.; Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., and Jason Belmonte, Australia.

    Players ranking seventh through 12th will enjoy two bye rounds while those who rank 13th through 18th in points earned one bye round. The Dick Weber PBA Playoffs is named in honor of the PBA legend who was born and raised in Indianapolis.

     


    Related Articles


    Dick Weber PBA Playoffs to conclude 2010-11 Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour season

     


    Dick Weber PBA Playoffs


    Woodland Bowl, in Indianapolis, Ind., March 8-13 (live TV finals on April 17)

    Regional Pod Assignments
    (Regional qualifiers are listed below. Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour Exempt Players have been seeded into pods based upon their positions on the PBA Tour competition points list as of March 6) East Pod
    Charles Anderson, Sloatsburg, N.Y.
    Johnathan Bower, Middletown, Pa.
    Kevin Cartier, Beverly, N.J.
    John Furey, East Windsor, N.J.
    Tommy Gollick, Oberlin, Pa.
    Stephen Haas, Enola, Pa.
    Brian LeClair, Athens, N.Y.
    Terry Miller, York, Pa.
    Joe Paluszek, Bensalem, Pa.
    Tom Sorce, Blasdell, N.Y.
    Jason Stadtler, Cherry Hill, N.J.
    John Szczerbinski, North Tonawanda, N.Y.
    Jim Tomek Jr., Camp Hill, Pa.
    Michael Tweed Sr., Camp Hill, Pa.
    Eddie Van Daniker, Essex, Md.
    Jeffrey Voght, Canojaharie, N.Y.
    Jason Weaver, Denver, Pa.
    Exempt Tour Players:
    Patrick Allen, Wesley Chapel, Fla.
    Steve Jaros, Yorkville, Ill.
    Chris Warren, Grants Pass, Ore.
    Dave Beres, Waukesha, Wis.
    Rhino Page, Dade City, Fla.
    John Nolan, Waterford, Mich.
    Jeff Zaffino, Warren, Pa.
    Elimination Round One bye:
    Scott Norton, Costa Mesa, Calif.
    Elimination Round One, Two byes:
    Tom Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich.
    Elimination Round One, Two, Three byes:
    Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill.

    Central Pod
    Tim Bell, Garden City, Mich
    Carleton Chambers, Detroit
    Patrick Dombrowski, Parma, Ohio
    Matt Freiberg, Simpsonville, S.C.
    Paul Gibson, Brunswick, Ohio
    Bo Goergen, Sanford, Mich.
    Brian Himmler, Cincinnati
    Liz Johnson, Cheektowaga, N.Y.
    Nick Kokenos, St. Clair Shores, Mich.
    Kenneth Kolberg Jr., Cleveland, Ohio
    Jack Laffey, Indianapolis
    Billy Oatman, Cleveland
    Ted Rosenquist Jr., Valparaiso, Ind.
    Brett Spangler, Niles, Ohio
    Troy Stus, South Lyon, Mich.
    Brian Thompson, Flat Rock, Mich.
    Larry Verble, Mason, Mich.
    Rick Zakrajsek, Lorain, Ohio
    Exempt Tour Players:
    Joe Ciccone, Buffalo, N.Y.
    Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C.
    Nathan Bohr, Wichita, Kan.
    Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla.
    Anthony LaCaze, Melrose Park, Ill.
    Rick Steelsmith, Wichita, Kan.
    Elimination Round One bye:
    Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo.
    Elimination Round One, Two byes:
    Dan MacLelland, Saginaw, Mich.
    Elimination Round One, Two, Three byes:
    Mika Koivuniemi, Hartland, Mich.

    South Pod
    Tom Baker, King, N.C.
    Josh Chambliss, Charleston, S.C.
    Richard Chmura, Lumberton, N.C.
    Chris Collins, Savannah, Ga.
    Tom Daugherty, Wesley Chapel, Fla.
    Dale Eagle, Frisco, Texas
    Ronnie Horton, Christiansburg, Va.
    Joseph Hostetler, Minerva, Ohio
    Scott Newell, Deland, Fla.
    Kip Roberts, Glenallen, Va.
    Ron Schoenbachler, Indianapolis
    Jason Sterner, McDonough, Ga.
    Sebi Sylvestri, Louisville, Ky.
    Steve Taylor, Madison Heights, Va.
    Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C.
    Randy Weiss, Columbia, S.C.
    Exempt Tour Players:
    Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J.
    Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela
    Brian Kretzer, Dayton, Ohio
    Brian Voss, Alpharetta, Ga.
    Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla.
    Dave Arnold, Dublin, Calif.
    Bobby Hall II, Landover, Md.
    Elimination Round One bye:
    Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y.
    Elimination Round One, Two byes:
    Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla.
    Elimination Round One, Two, Three byes:
    Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C.

    Midwest Pod
    Diandra Asbaty, Chicago
    Dallas Baldridge, Lenexa, Kan.
    Quinton Bohlen, Decorah, Iowa
    Marc Heninger, Tonganoxie, Kan.
    Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa
    Mark London, Ingleside, Ill.
    Tim Mack, Indianapolis
    Chad Maas, Waukesha, Wis.
    Brian Menini, Brookfield, Mo.
    Carmen Salvino, Schaumburg, Ill.
    Derek Sapp, Keokuk, Iowa
    John Slavich IV, Schaumburg, Ill.
    Mike Steil, Wheeling, Ill.
    Sean Swanson, Springfield, Mo.
    Brian Valenta, Lockport, Ill.
    Nick Weber, Foristell, Mo.
    Jason Wojnar, Chicago
    Exempt Tour Players:
    Andres Gomez, Colombia
    Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y.
    Jeff Carter, Springfield, Ill.
    Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas
    Mike Wolfe, New Albany, Ind.
    Stuart Williams, England
    Elimination Round One bye:
    Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind.
    Elimination Round One, Two byes:
    Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas
    Elimination Round One, Two, Three byes:
    Bill O'Neill, Southampton, Pa.

    Southwest Pod
    Bill Alexander, San Angelo, Texas
    D.J. Archer, Mineral Wells, Texas
    Jesse Buss, Wichita, Kan.
    Jim Carter, Keller, Texas
    Dino Castillo, Carrollton, Texas
    Darren Comardelle, Gretna, La.
    Brett Cooper, Fort Worth, Texas
    Jay Futrell, Derby, Kan.
    Kurt Gengelbach, Carrollton, Texas
    Chris Hibbitts II, Ft. Worth, Texas
    Mike Keily, Littleton, Colo.
    Kris Koeltzow, Wheat Ridge, Colo.
    Rick Lawrence, Waxahachie, Texas
    Robert McBride, Mesquite, Texas
    Andrew Mortensen, Tulsa, Okla.
    Danny Neill, Allen, Texas
    Andy Patterson, Tyler, Texas
    Exempt Tour Players:
    Ryan Ciminelli, Cheektowaga, N.Y.
    Eugene McCune, Munster, Ind.
    Brad Angelo, Lockport, N.Y.
    Kelly Kulick, Union, N.J.
    Stevie Weber, Chalmette, La.
    Eddie Graham, Centerville, Ohio
    Elimination Round One bye:
    Mike Fagan, Patchogue, N.Y.
    Elimination Round One, Two byes:
    Mike DeVaney, Murrieta, Calif.
    Elimination Round One, Two, Three byes:
    Jason Belmonte, Australia

    West/Northwest Pod
    Thomas Ault Jr., Portland, Ore.
    Mitch Beasley, Puyallup, Wash.
    Jon Brandon, Santa Clarita, Calif.
    Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore.
    Andre Eubanks, Los Angeles
    Rick Francis, Linden, Calif.
    Wayne Garber, Modesto, Calif.
    PJ Haggerty, Roseville, Calif.
    Justin Howard, Rushville, Ind.
    Corey Husted, Milwaukie, Ore.
    J.T. Jackson, Los Angeles
    Ernie Schlegel, Vancouver, Wash.
    Bryon Smith, Roseburg, Ore.
    Greg Thompson Jr., Dublin, Calif.
    John Wilcox, Kirkland, Wash.
    Dave Wodka, Chatsworth, Calif.
    Exempt Tour Players: Lonnie Waliczek, Wichita, Kan.
    Chris Loschetter, Avon, Ohio
    Danny Wiseman, Baltimore
    Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis.
    Michael Machuga, Erie, Pa.
    Dave D'Entremont, Middleburg Heights, Ohio
    Elimination Round One bye:
    Jason Couch, Clermont, Fla.
    Elimination Round One, Two byes:
    Michael Haugen Jr., Carefree, Ariz.
    Elimination Round One, Two, Three byes:
    Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas

     


    PBA Dick Weber Pba Players Schedule


    Wednesday, March 9, 2011
    8 a.m. – East, South, Central Pods, five qualifying games (18 regional and 7 PBA Tour players per pod)
    11 a.m. – Midwest, Southwest, West/Northwest Pods, five qualifying games (18 regional and 7 PBA Tour players per pod)
    4 p.m. - Midwest, Southwest, West/Northwest Pods, five qualifying games
    7 p.m. - East, South, Central Pods, five qualifying games

    Thursday, March 10, 2011
    8 a.m. – East, South, Central Pods, five qualifying games
    11 a.m. – Midwest, Southwest, West/Northwest Pods, five qualifying games
    Top nine from each pod after Qualifying Round (15 games) advance
    6 p.m. – Elimination Round One (nine Qualifying Round survivors in each pod plus one PBA Tour player in 13-18 seeded group), six games
    Top seven from each pod after Elimination Round One (6 games) advance

    Friday, March 11, 2011
    8 a.m. – Elimination Round Two (seven Elimination Round One survivors plus one PBA Tour player in 7-12 seeded group), six games
    Top five from each pod after Elimination Round Two (6 games) advance
    1 p.m. – Elimination Round Three (five Elimination Round Two survivors plus one PBA Tour player in 1-6 seeded group), six games
    Top four from each pod after Elimination Round Three (6 games) advance
    6 p.m. – Elimination Round Four (four Round Elimination Three survivors), six games
    Top three from each pod after Elimination Round Four (6 games) advance

    Saturday, March 12, 2011
    Noon, 3 and 6 p.m. - Pro-Am squads

    Sunday, March 13, 2011 (three television shows):
    9 a.m. – Regional Championship Round (top three from East, South and Central Pods bowl one game within their own pods; three Pod winners advance to Conference Championship Round). Tape-delayed show airs on ESPN on Sunday, March 27, at 2:30 p.m. Eastern.
    1 p.m. – Regional Championship Round (top three from Midwest, Southwest and West/Northwest Pods bowl one game within their own pods; three Pod winners advance to Conference Championship Round). Tape-delayed show airs on ESPN on Sunday, April 3, at 1 p.m. Eastern.
    3:30 p.m. – Conference Championship Round (East Pod winner vs. South Pod winner; Central Pod winner vs. Midwest Pod winner; Southwest Pod winner vs. West/Northwest Pod winner. Three winners advance to Championship Round on Sunday, April 17, live on ESPN at 1 p.m.). Tape-delayed show airs on ESPN on Sunday, April 10, at 1 p.m. Eastern.

    Sunday, April 17, 2011
    1 p.m. – Live Championship Round on ESPN
    Match One: Three Finals Elimination Round winners, one game (lowest score finishes third). Championship Match: Top two from Match One.