85 men and 69 women to compete in 48th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup

    11/16/12

    2012 BWC

    Sky Bowling Center in Wroclaw, Poland (Nov. 24 - Dec. 2, 2012)

    2012BWCLogo.jpg The 2012 QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup will be held from Nov. 24 to Dec. 2 at Sky Bowling Center in Wroclaw, Poland (pronounced Vrots-waf; also known as Breslau). The 24-laner is part of a larger complex within Fitness Academy Group located inside Sky Tower.

    154 players from 86 countries - 85 men and 69 women - have registered for the 48th edition of the event. It marks the first time its inception in 1965 in Dublin, Ireland that the BWC visits Poland.

    All players will bowl 20 games of qualifying over four days beginning Monday, Nov. 26. The men's and women's field will then be cut to the top 24 for eight additional games on Friday, Nov. 30.

    2011BWCAumiGuerra5.jpgThe top eight men and the top 8 women after 28 games advance to eight games round robin match play Saturday morning, Dec. 1, where the field will be paired down to the top three for the stepladder finals starting at 1 p.m. CET (7 a.m. EST).

    Two-time defending women's champion Aumi Guerra (pictured right) of the Dominican Republic targets to become the first player in BWC history to win the title in three consecutive years.

    Guerra became the fourth woman after Jeanette Baker, Australia (1982, 83), Pauline Smith, England (1981, 93) and Shannon Pluhowsky, United States (2002, '04), who won multiple World Cup titles. Guerra and Baker are the only players, who have successfully defended their title.

    Legendary Paeng Nepomuceno of the Philippines holds the record with four titles in three decades (1976, 80, 92 and 96). The only other man with multiple titles, Michael Schmidt of Canada (2005, 10) will compete in Wroclaw and targets to win his third title. Defending champion, PBA star Jason Belmonte of Australia, did not qualify for the event.

     


    Related Articles


    Marina Suartz, Cl√°udio Goto win XXI QubicaAMF Brazil Cup
    Nati Volpart, Tali Itzhak win Israeli Bowling World Cup qualifier
    Dani√ęlle van der Meer, Michell Stinissen to represent the Netherlands at 2012 Bowling World Cup
    48th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup berths for Wendy Bartaire, Thierry Sacco of France
    Grishinenko, Sazonov to represent Kazakhstan in the 2012 Bowling World Cup
    Wroclaw, Poland to host 48th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup
    Australia's reps decided for 2012 QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup

     


    48th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup - Participating Countries and Players


    Subject to change

    Argentina - Horacio Bustos/Lucrecia Lopez
    Australia - Benjamin Coupland/Ann-Maree Putney
    Austria - Benjamin Kubalek/none
    Azerbaijan - Elkhan Feyzullayev/Viola Zharko
    Azores - Marcio Jesus/Lara Jesus
    Belarus - Siarhei Tazin/Aksana Sinitsa
    Belgium - Jimmy Ravez/Katrien Goossens
    Brazil - Claudio Goto/Alvarina de Suartz
    Bulgaria - Kaloyan Ivanov/Marina Stefanova
    Canada - Michael Schmidt/Felicia Wong
    Catalonia - Moises Perez Ibanez/Noelia Ratrero Medina
    Chile - Adrian Reyes/Constanza Bahamondez
    Colombia - Andres Gomez/none
    Costa Rica - Andres Valverde/Viviana Delgado
    Croatia - Mise Mrkonjic/Ivana Krajacic
    Cyprus - Andreas Christoforou/Myria Kastori
    Czech Republic - Jiri Hindrak/Blanka Hanusikova
    Dominican Republic - Rolando Antonio Sebelén/Aumi Guerra
    Egypt - Mohamed El-Serafy/Menatallah Ahmed Hassan Sultan
    El Salvador - none/Edith Quintanilla
    England - Matt Chamberlain/Kirsten Penny
    Estonia - Kert Truus/Terje Roosi
    Ethiopia - Fekadu Asrat/Rita Defranco
    Finland - Jarmo Ahokas/Krista Pöllänen
    France - Thierry Sacco/Wendy Bartaire
    French Guiana - Steeve Calumey/none
    Germany - Pascal Winternheimer/Janine Gabel
    Gibraltar - Adam Shrubb/none
    Greece - Leonidas Maragkos/Martha Karatzoula
    Guernsey - Garry Hale/none
    Hong Kong - Joshua Chow/none
    Hungary - Gyorgy Bodis/Nora Szabo
    Iceland - Magnus Magnusson/Gudny Gunnarsdottir
    India - Dhruv Sarda/none
    Iran - Seyed Hamidreza Seyed Azizollah/Sara Ataei Kajouei
    Iraq - Maher Aneed/none
    Ireland - Simon English/Aimee Kellegher
    Israel - Nati Volfart/Tali Yitzhk
    Italy - Amedeo Spada/Helga Di Benedetto
    Japan - Takashi Taniai/Yuka Ooshima
    Jersey - Nathan Jarvis/none
    Jordan - Ammar Yamin/Manal Al Hijjawi
    Kazakhstan - Yuriy Sazonov/Yelena Grishinenko
    Kyrgyzstan - Kim Valery/Indira Akmatova
    Latvia - Arturs Levikins/Baiba Baltmane
    Libya - Redha El Fezzani/none
    Lithuania - Kestutis Gudauskas/Violeta Ona Musteikiene
    Macau - Derek Lee/Julia Lam
    Malaysia - Syafiq Ridhwan/Sin Li Jane
    Mauritius - Steeve Thia/Nasheeha King
    Mexico - Fabian Lopez/Lilia Robles
    Moldova - Nikolay Babyuk/none
    Mongolia - Bayarkhuu Sambuu/Ulziikhorol Khalzan
    Netherlands - Michell Stinissen/Dani√ęlle van der Meer
    New Caledonia - Marin Tranier/Samy-Anna Saba
    New Zealand - James Kelly/Melonie Lister
    Northern Ireland - Tony O'Hare/Caroline Horan
    Norway - Mads Sandbækken/Heidi Thorstensen
    Oman - Ghalib Albusaidi/none
    Pakistan - Ijaz Ur Rehman/Janet Shaikh
    Peru - Adolfo Vargas/none
    Philippines - Rowen Jay Bautista/Krizziah Lyn Tabora
    Poland - Pawel Bielski/Joanna Merklejn
    Portugal - Paulo Lopes/Ana Vierira
    Qatar - Mubarak Al-Muraikhi/none
    Reunion - Stephane Severin/Virginie Merlo
    Romania - Arpad Vass/Alina Orlanda
    Russia - Sergey Andreev/Alena Korobkova
    Saudi Arabia - Mohammed Al-Najrani/none
    Scotland - Steven Gill/Holly Fleming
    Singapore - Keith Saw/Shayna Ng
    Slovakia - Martin Slavkovsk√Ĺ/Alena Baluchova
    Slovenia - Josko Hlede/Anja Musar Kalan
    South Africa - Guy Caminsky/Angie Hartley
    Spain - Francisco Rodriguez/Cristina Mas Lazaro
    Sweden - James Gruffman/Rebecka Larsen
    Switzerland - Mathieu Bergès/Joelle Company
    Thailand - Phoemphun Yakasem/none
    Tunisia - Khaled Meziou/Hela Meziou
    Turkey - Taygun Erkeskin/Adile Sevgi Michajlow
    UAE - Hareb Al-Mansoori/none
    Ukraine - Mykhaylo Kalika/Olena Mishchenko
    United States - Marshall Kent/Danielle McEwan
    Uzbekistan - Bekzod Tukhtaniyazov/Svetlana Klimoyts
    Venezuela - Giorgio Clinaz/Patricia de Faria
    Wales - Lyndon Walters/Lynne Walker

     


    48th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup - Schedule of Events


    Sky Bowling Center in Wroclaw, Poland (Nov. 24 - Dec. 2, 2012)

    Saturday, Nov. 24, 2012
    Arrival of Competitors; Acclimatization and Unofficial Practice; Ball Control

    Sunday, Nov. 25, 2012 - Official Practice
    07:45 - 08:45 Men Group 1
    08:45 - 09:30 Lane Maintenance
    09:30 - 10:30 Men Group 2
    10:30 - 11:15 Lane Maintenance
    11:15 - 12:15 Men Group 3
    12:15 - 13:00 Lane Maintenance
    13:00 - 14:00 Women Group 1
    14:00 - 14:45 Lane Maintenance
    14:45 - 15:45 Women Group 2
    15:45 - 16:30 Lane Maintenance
    16:30 - 17:30 Women Group 3
    19:00 Opening Ceremony & Welcome Reception

    Monday, Nov. 26, 2012 - First block of five games
    08:00 - 10:15 Men Squad A
    10:15 - 11:00 Lane Maintenance
    11:00 - 13:45 Women Squad A
    13:45 - 14:30 Lane Maintenance
    14:30 - 16:45 Men Squad B
    16:45 - 17:30 Lane Maintenance
    17:30 - 20:15 Women Squad B
    20:15 - 21:00 Lane Maintenance
    21:00 - 23:15 Men Squad C

    Tuesday, Nov. 27, 2012 - Second block of five games
    08:00 - 10:15 Men Squad B
    10:15 - 11:00 Lane Maintenance
    11:00 - 13:45 Women Squad B
    13:45 - 14:30 Lane Maintenance
    14:30 - 16:45 Men Squad C
    16:45 - 17:30 Lane Maintenance
    17:30 - 20:15 Women Squad A
    20:15 - 21:00 Lane Maintenance
    21:00 - 23:15 Men Squad A

    Wednesday, Nov. 28, 2012 - Third block of five games
    08:00 - 10:15 Men Squad C
    10:15 - 11:00 Lane Maintenance
    11:00 - 13:45 Women Squad A
    13:45 - 14:30 Lane Maintenance
    14:30 - 16:45 Men Squad A
    16:45 - 17:30 Lane Maintenance
    17:30 - 20:15 Women Squad B
    20:15 - 21:00 Lane Maintenance
    21:00 - 23:15 Men Squad B

    Thursday, Nov. 29, 2012 - Fourth block of five games
    08:00 - 10:45 Women Squad A
    10:45 - 11:30 Lane Maintenance
    11:30 - 14:15 Women Squad B
    Cut to Top 24 Women
    14:15 - 15:00 Lane Maintenance
    15:00 - 17:15 Men Squad A
    17:15 - 18:00 Lane Maintenance
    18:00 - 20:15 Men Squad B
    20:15 - 21:00 Lane Maintenance
    21:00 - 23:15 Men Squad C
    Cut to Top 24 Men

    Friday, Nov. 30, 2012
    08:00 - 12:30 Women Top 24 - 8 Games
    Cut to Top 8 Women
    12:30 - 13:15 Lane Maintenance
    13:15 - 17:45 Men Top 24 - 8 Games
    Cut to Top 8 Men

    Saturday, Nov. 1, 2012
    08:00 - 11:00 Men and Women Top 8 - 8 games Round Robin with bonus points
    Cut to Top 3 Men and Top 3 Women
    13:00 Men's and Women's Semifinals & Finals
    Presentation of Trophies
    20:00 Victory Banquet

    Sunday, Nov. 2, 2012
    Departure

    Please note: This is a tentative schedule and is subject to change. The arrival date (No. 24) and departure date (Dec. 2) are valid and must be adhered to when making travel arrangements for national representatives.