Dawson Maier, Breanna Clemmer lead into final day of Teen Masters

    07/08/16

    PBA News

    2016TeenMastersLogoRedBanner.jpg

     

    Dawson Maier of Hampton, Va., who had led since round two, and three-time Junior Team USA member Breanna Clemmer of Clover, S.C., took the boy's and girls' division leads into Friday's final two rounds of the Teen Masters High School Bowling Championships at Sawgrass Lanes in Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

    Maier, 17, won five of his first six matches Thursday to finish the day with a five-round, 30-game total of 6,746 pins and a 126-pin lead over Adam Zimmerman, Deer Park, N.Y., in the boys' division. Zimmerman, who entered the day in seventh place, rolled games of 246, 223, 232, 247, 288 and 203 in Thursday's morning round to move up to second place and he retained his position through the first round of match play later Thursday.

    Clemmer, 18, posted a 4-1-1 record for her opening round of match play, overtaking 16-year-old Madison Janack of Myrtle Beach, S.C., who won her first five matches, including rolling a 297 in game four, before losing ground in her final match with a 169 game. Clemmer finished the round with a 6,204 pinfall total and a 151-pin lead over Janack.

    Among the bowlers in the U14 age division, Kirk Mowl of Ormond Beach, Fla., was the high finisher among the boys, placing 43rd overall with 4,487 pins for 24 games, while Mabel Cummins of Elburn, Ill., is the U14 girls' winner, but remains in the overall competition as the only U14 girl to advance to match play. Both U14 players are guaranteed $2,000 scholarships.

    The Teen Masters will conclude Friday after two more six-game match play rounds bowled on 30-foot short and 40-foot long oil lane conditions. The winner in each division after a total of 42 games will receive a $6,000 scholarship.

    The Teen Masters is being covered live, exclusively on PBA's Xtra Frame online video streaming service.

     


    Related Articles


    Dawson Maier, Caitlyn Johnson lead as Teen Masters arrives at "Cut Day"
    Dawson Maier, Adrianna Stacy advance from fifth to first in Teen Masters Qualifying
    Jackson Short, Samantha Johnson hold early Teen Masters leads
    Brandon Soedarmasto, Brigitte Jacobs win 2015 Teen Masters titles

     


    Teen Masters High School Championships - Round 5 Standings


    Players with position, hometown, W-L-T record and 30-game total, including match play bonus pins; money listed is scholarship prize money

    Boys' Division
    1, Dawson Maier, Hampton, Va., 5-1, 6,746
    2, Adam Zimmerman, Deer Park, N.Y., 4-2, 6,620
    3, Andy Campbell, Fort Thomas, Ky., 1-5, 6,300
    4, Kennon McFalls, Gastonia, N.C., 4-2, 6,253
    5, Tyler Gromlovits, Junction City, Kan., 5-1, 6,250
    6, Igar Rodriguez, Miami, Fla., 3-3, 6,242
    7, Brandon Magennis, Fort Mill, S.C., 6-0, 6,220
    8, Andrew Hall, Westborough, Mass., 1-5, 6,209
    9, Hunter Kempton, Buzzards Bay, Mass., 3-3, 6,181
    10, Connor Egan, East Northport, N.Y., 2-4, 6,156
    11, Ryan Winters, Livonia, Mich., 3-3, 6,151
    12, Sean Wilcox, Altamonte Springs, Fla., 3-3, 6,149
    13, Charlie Forero, Miami, Fla., 3-3, 6,142
    14, Tom Hankey, Great Barrington, Mass., 3-3, 6,140
    15, Benjamin Hardin, Tampa, Fla., 2-4, 6,120
    16, Kenneth Merrick, Port St Lucie, Fla., 3-3, 6,100
    17, Jacob Shockley, Ocean City, Md., 2-4, 6,044
    18, Steven Welsh, Patchogue, N.Y., 1-5, 5,935

    Missed Cut (after 24 games):
    19, Jorge Rodriguez, Puerto Rico, 4,803
    20 (tie), Jacob Yoder, Wooster, Ohio, and Jarek Vincent, Fort Smith, Ark., 4,788
    22, Austin Cramer, Alachua, Fla., 4,786
    23, Alex Glinski, Linfield, Pa., 4,738
    24, Cerell Cardines, Las Vegas, Nev., 4,728
    25, Tyler Zogg, Chesapeake, Va., 4,723
    26, Alec Dudley, Anchorage, Alaska, 4,721
    27, Tristan Leyen, Perry Hall, Md., 4,717
    28, James Fitzgerald, Helotes, Texas, 4,694
    29, Jonathan Cummins, Independence, Ky., 4,690
    30, Kevin Fischer, Orlando, Fla., 4,680
    31, Daniel Watkinson, Palm Bay, Fla., 4,673
    32, Christian Miller, Homosassa, Fla., 4,668
    33, Brandon Soedarmasto, Levittown, N.Y., 4,640
    34, Jonathan Lovett, Columbia, S.C., 4,632
    35, Kenneth High, Lake Mary, Fla., 4,619
    36, Steven Faulkner, Butner, N.C., 4,596
    37, Marcus McClain, Lincoln Park, Mich., 4,578
    38 (tie), Jackson Short, Brooksville, Fla., and Daniel Hartman, Commack, N.Y., 4,565
    40 (tie), Sinjin Slater, Fond du Lac, Wis., and Michael Heath, St Peters, Mo., 4,544
    42, Zachary Cook, Peyton, Colo., 4,491
    43, Kirk Mowl (14u), Ormond Beach, Fla., 4,487, $2,000
    44, Chris Grimes, Lee's Summit, Mo., 4,477
    45, Nicholas Huber, Amelia, Ohio, 4,452
    46, Morgan Moore, Aurora, Colo., 4,421
    47, Jamey Kragh (14u), Minot, N.D., 4,368, $1,000
    48, Tyler Michel (14u), Chesapeake, Va., 4,272, $750
    49, Blake Reiger (14u), Grafton, Wis., 4,244, $500
    50, Antonio Corea (14u), Miami, Fla., 4,243
    51, Anthony Mastroianni (14u), Brooklyn, N.Y., 4,230
    52, Travis Knowlton (14u), Dade City, Fla., 4,197
    53, Irwin Jaraplasan (14u), Cocoa, Fla., 4,122
    54, Michael Harmon Jr. (14u), Rockledge, Fla., 4,112

     


    Girls' Division
    1, Breanna Clemmer, Clover, S.C., 4-1-1, 6,204
    2, Madison Janack, Myrtle Beach, S.C., 5-1, 6,053
    3, Caitlyn Johnson, Beaumont, Texas, 3-3, 5,964
    4, Bryanna Leyen, Perry Hall, Md., 3-3, 5,918
    5, Adrianna Stacy, Sebring, Fla., 5-1, 5,909
    6, Crystal Elliott, Melbourne, Fla., 2-4, 5,849
    7, Megan Eaglehouse, Cibolo, Texas, 3-3, 5,817
    8, Emma Dockery, Ravenna, Ohio, 4-2, 5,793
    9, Patricia Rosales, Orlando, Fla., 5-1, 5,760
    10, Natalie Koprowitz, Girard, Ill., 1-4-1, 5,737
    11, Mabel Cummins (14u), Elburn, Ill., 2-4, 5,693
    12, Sarah Florence, Egg Harbor City, N.J., 4-2, 5,671
    13 (tie), Samantha Johnson, Apopka, Fla., 1-5, and Leanne Vastbinder, Winter Park, Fla., 3-3, 5,658
    15, Heather Trapp, Chester, Va., 2-4, 5,634
    16, Cayla Hicks, Salem, Va., 2-4, 5,551
    17, Mallory Liversedge, Meridian, Idaho, 3-3, 5,542
    18, Jenna Williams, Homosassa, Fla., 1-5, 5,509

    Missed Cut (after 24 games):
    19, Haley Youker, Minoa, N.Y., 4,338
    20, Crystal Singh, Coral Springs, Fla., 4,330
    21, Kaitlyn Eder, Lithia, Fla., 4,314
    22, Amanda Naujokas (14u), Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y., 4,251, $1,000
    23, Kimberly Forthofer (14u), Lake Placid, Fla., 4,238, $500
    24, Hannah Diem (14u), Seminole, Fla., 4,087, $300
    25, Jordan Shipp (14u), Pensacola, Fla., 4,037
    26, Emma Owens (14u), Owensboro, Ky., 4,005