Kelly Kulick takes charge among first round Dick Weber PBA Playoffs leaders

    03/10/11

    2010-11 PBA Tour #12

    First round concludes Thursday morning with a final five-game session

    201011PBAKellyKulick.jpgKelly Kulick (pictured left) of Union, N.J., the only woman ever to win a Lumber Liquidators Professional Bowlers Association Tour title, took command of her regional group Wednesday after the first 10 of 15 games in the opening round of the Dick Weber PBA Playoffs at Western Bowl Wednesday.

    Kulick, who won the 2010 PBA Tournament of Champions, averaged 247.2 for 10 games for a 2,472 pinfall total to not only lead the Southwest Region into Thursday's final five first-round games, but to pace the entire tournament field.

    Kulick, who was seeded into the Southwest Region after qualifying a disappointing 50th on the 2010-11 Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour competition points standings, had 299, 290 and a pair of 278s games Wednesday.

    201011PBARhinoPage.jpg201011PBAAmletoMonacelli.jpgOther regional leaders were Rhino Page (left) of Dade City, Fla., the South Region leader with 2,471 pins – one behind Kulick; Lonnie Waliczek of Wichita, Kan., in the West/Northwest Region with a 2,358 total; Mike Scroggins of Amarillo, Texas, with a 2,399 total in the Midwest Region; Venezuela's Amleto Monacelli (right) with a 2,324 total in the South Region, and Billy Oatman of Chicago paced the Central Region with a 2,246 total. Among the six regional leaders, Oatman is the only one without a PBA Tour title.

    "I've known something was wrong for a while," Kulick said of her sub-par season. "The (Earl Anthony Memorial) in Dublin (Calif.) was frustrating, but the eye-opener was last week at the Mark Roth Plastic Ball Championship. It didn't matter if I was throwing plastic or urethane balls. I was getting the same reactions, so that re-confirmed my problem was physical rather than mechanical to get the ball to do what I wanted it to do.

    "My arm swing bumped right at start and went behind my back," she continued. "My swing plane wasn't straight, so my hand couldn't repeat a consistent release. It magnified my misses. With Mike Machuga's help, I have created a different feel by pushing the ball left in my approach, which makes my swing straighter and my release effortless. And so far it's working; I'm not trying to over-analyze it. It's still a long week."

    The PBA playoffs feature six independent regional groups bowling elimination rounds within their respective regions. The first round concludes Thursday morning with a final five-game session.

    After 15 games, the top nine from each Region will advance to the second round Thursday evening where they will be joined by six Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour players who finished 13th through 18th in 2010-11 competition points (Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind.; Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo.; Jason Couch, Clermont, Fla.; Mike Fagan, Patchogue, N.Y.; Scott Norton, Costa Mesa, Calif., and Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y.).

    Elimination rounds will continue Friday when 12 more seeded Exempt Tour players will enter the competition.

    On Sunday, the three survivors in each Region will advance to two Regional Championship and one Conference Championship television shows. The television shows at 9 a.m., 1 p.m. and 3:30 p.m. Eastern will be taped for delayed telecast on ESPN on Sunday, March 27, at 2:30 p.m.; Sunday, April 3, at 1 p.m. Eastern, and Sunday, April 10, at 1 p.m. Eastern, respectively.

    The six Conference Championship survivors will return to Indianapolis on Sunday, April 17, for the final live telecast of the 2010-11 Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour season. ESPN will air the finals at 1 p.m. Eastern. First prize in the event is $50,000.

    All of the elimination rounds Wednesday, Thursday and Friday are being video streamed live on Xtra Frame, pba.com's exclusive online video streaming service.

     


    Related Articles


    Pod assignments set as Dick Weber PBA Playoffs get underway Wednesday
    Dick Weber PBA Playoffs to conclude 2010-11 Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour season

     


    Dick Weber PBA Playoffs - Round One


    Standings after 10 of 15 games; final 5 games Thursday morning; top 9 per region after 15 games advance to Round Two.

    East Region
    1, Rhino Page, Dade City, Fla., 2,471
    2, Steve Jaros, Yorkville, Ill., 2,315
    3, Eddie VanDaniker Jr., Essex, Md., 2,266
    4, Patrick Allen, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 2,260
    5, Jeffrey Voght, Canojaharie, N.Y., 2,220
    6, Tom Sorce, Blasdell, N.Y., 2,190
    7, John Nolen, Waterford, Mich., 2,187
    8, Johnathan Bower, Middletown, Pa., 2,155
    9, John Szczerbinski, North Tonawanda, N.Y., 2,145
    10, Terry Miller, York, Pa., 2,130
    11, Jason Stadtler, Cherry Hill, N.J., 2,109
    12, Jeff Zaffino, Warren, Pa., 2,105
    13, David Beres, Waukesha, Wis., 2,089
    14, Joe Paluszek, Bensalem, Pa., 2,083
    15, Brian LeClair, Athens, N.Y., 2,081
    16, Jim Tomek Jr., Camp Hill, Pa., 2,019
    17, Kevin Cartier, Beverly, N.J., 2,014
    18, Jason Weaver, Denver, Pa., 2,012
    19, Stephen Haas, Enola, Pa., 2,001
    20, Chris Warren, Grants Pass, Ore., 1,985
    21, Tommy Gollick, Oberlin, Pa., 1,969
    22, John Furey, East Windsor, N.J., 1,962
    23, Charles Anderson, Sloatsburg, N.Y., 1,941
    24, Michael Tweed Sr., Camp Hill, Pa., 1,838

    South Region
    1, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 2,324
    2, Kip Roberts, Glenallen, Va., 2,323
    3, Randy Weiss, Columbia, S.C., 2,321
    4, Brian Kretzer, Dayton, Ohio, 2,320
    5, Brian Voss, Alpharetta, Ga., 2,262
    6, Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., 2,261
    7, Jason Sterner, McDonough, Ga., 2,240
    8, Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., 2,209
    9, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 2,186
    10, Tom Daugherty, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 2,178
    11, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 2,177
    12, Bobby Hall II, Landover, Md., 2,151
    13, Joseph Hostetler, Minerva, Ohio, 2,131
    14, Christopher Collins, Savannah, Ga., 2,126
    15, Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 2,109
    16, Ron Schoenbachler, Indianapolis, 2,096
    17, Ronnie Horton, Christiansburg, Va., 2,086
    18, Josh Chambliss, Charleston, S.C., 2,085
    19, Dave Arnold, Dublin, Calif., 2,068
    20, Seby Silvestri, Louisville, Ky., 2,067
    21, Dale Eagle, Tavares, Fla., 2,057
    22, Steve Taylor, Madison Heights, Va., 2,011
    23, Richard Chmura, Lumberton, N.C., 2,002
    300 game – Bobby Hall II

    Central Region
    1, Billy Oatman, Chicago, 2,246
    2, Bo Goergen, Sanford, Mich., 2,199
    3, Patrick Dombrowski, Parma, Ohio, 2,191
    4, Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., 2,189
    5, Anthony LaCaze, Melrose Park, Ill., 2,180
    6, Brian Himmler, Cincinnati, 2,176
    7, Larry Verble, Mason, Mich., 2,152
    8, Jack Laffey, Indianapolis, 2,148
    9, Brian Thompson, Flat Rock, Mich., 2,144
    10, Brett Spangler, Niles, Ohio, 2,130
    11, Troy Stus, South Lyon, Mich., 2,121
    12, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., 2,115
    13, Nathan Bohr, Wichita, Kan., 2,085
    14, Liz Johnson, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 2,065
    15, Rick Steelsmith, Wichita, Kan., 2,064
    16, Tim Bell, Garden City, Mich, 2,061
    17, Joe Ciccone, Buffalo, N.Y., 2,059
    18, Matt Freiberg, Simpsonville, S.C., 2,042
    19, Kenneth Kolberg Jr., Cleveland, Ohio, 2,024
    20, Paul Gibson, Brunswick, Ohio, 2,022
    21, Rick Zakrajsek, Lorain, Ohio, 2,004
    22, Ted Rosenquist Jr., Valparaiso, Ind., 1,948
    23, Carleton Chambers, Detroit, 1,843
    300 game – Anthony LaCaze

    Midwest Region
    1, Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 2,399
    2, Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y., 2,339
    3, Stuart Williams, England, 2,309
    4, Andres Gomez, Colombia, 2,288
    5, Michael Steil, Wheeling, Ill., 2,260
    6, Sean Swanson, Springfield, Mo., 2,253
    7, Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa, 2,222
    8, Brian Valenta, Lockport, Ill., 2,211
    9, Mike Wolfe, New Albany, Ind., 2,145
    10, Derek Sapp, Keokuk, Iowa, 2,123
    11, Marc Heninger, Tonganoxie, Kan., 2,089
    12, Jeff Carter, Springfield, Ill., 2,081
    13, Mark London, Ingleside, Ill., 2,070
    14, Dallas Baldridge, Lenexa, Kan., 2,057
    15, Chad Maas, Waukesha, Wis., 2,023
    16, Brian Menini, Brookfield, Mo., 2,017
    17, Quinton Bohlen, Decorah, Iowa, 2,008
    18, John Slavich IV, Schaumburg, Ill., 1,992
    19, Carmen Salvino, Schaumburg, Ill., 1,990
    20, Tim Mack, Indianapolis, 1,988
    21, Nick Weber, Foristell, Mo., 1,977
    22, Diandra Asbaty, Chicago, 1,972
    23, Jason Wojnar, Chicago, 1,894
    300 game – Mike Steil

    Southwest Region
    1, Kelly Kulick, Union, N.J., 2,472
    2, Ryan Ciminelli, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 2,304
    3, D.J. Archer, Mineral Wells, Texas, 2,299
    4, Brad Angelo, Lockport, N.Y., 2,275
    5, Stevie Weber, Chalmette, La., 2,207
    6, Brett Cooper, Fort Worth, Texas, 2,177
    7, Chris Hibbitts II, Ft Worth, Texas, 2,158
    8, Dino Castillo, Carrollton, Texas, 2,132
    9, Kris Koeltzow, Wheat Ridge, Colo., 2,095
    10, Jesse Buss, Wichita, Kan., 2,074
    11, Rick Lawrence, Waxahachie, Texas, 2,072
    12, Kurt Gengelbach, Carrollton, Texas, 2,070
    13, Jay Futrell, Derby, Kan., 2,069
    14, Danny Neill, Allen, Texas, 2,039
    15, (tie) Andy Patterson, Tyler, Texas, and Eddie Graham, Centerville, Ohio, 2,035
    17, Bill Alexander, San Angelo, Texas, 2,019
    18, Andy Mortensen, Tulsa, Okla., 1,979
    19, Eugene McCune, Munster, Ind., 1,970
    20, Jim Carter, Keller, Texas, 1,922
    21, Robert McBride, Mesquite, Texas, 1,846
    22, Darren Comardelle, Gretna, La., 1,773
    23, Mike Keily, Littleton, Colo., 1,619

    West/Northwest Region
    1, Lonnie Waliczek, Wichita, Kan., 2,358
    2, Gregory Thompson Jr., Dublin, Calif., 2,331
    3, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 2,316
    4, Danny Wiseman, Baltimore, 2,298
    5, Bryon Smith, Roseburg, Ore., 2,294
    6, Thomas Ault Jr., Portland, Ore., 2,284
    7, Chris Loschetter, Avon, Ohio, 2,280
    8, (tie) Wayne Garber, Modesto, Calif., and Michael Machuga, Erie, Pa., 2,276
    10, Rick Francis, Linden, Calif., 2,263
    11, Corey Husted, Milwaukie, Ore., 2,224
    12, PJ Haggerty, Roseville, Calif., 2,199
    13, Dave Wodka, Chatsworth, Calif., 2,160
    14, Mitch Beasley, Puyallup, Wash., 2,147
    15, Ernie Schlegel, Vancouver, Wash., 2,104
    16, Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore., 2,083
    17, Jon Brandon, Santa Clarita, Calif., 2,080
    18, Justin Howard, Rushville, Ind., 1,998
    19, Kerry Fulford, Brownwood, Texas, 1,988
    20, Andre Eubanks, Los Angeles, 1,952
    21, John Wilcox, Kirkland, Wash., 1,680
    22, Dave D'Entremont, Middleburg Heights, Ohio, withdrew