2012 QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup begins next weekend in Poland

    11/19/12

    2012 BWC

    86 men and 69 women from 87 countries to compete in 48th edition at Sky Bowling Center in Wroclaw from Nov. 24 to Dec. 2

    2012BWCLogo.jpg The 2012 QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup will be held from Nov. 24 to Dec. 2 at Sky Bowling Center in Wroclaw, Poland (pronounced Vrots-waf; also known as Breslau). The 24-laner is part of a larger complex within Fitness Academy Group located inside Sky Tower.

    2011BWCJasonBelmonteAumiGuerra.jpg155 players from 87 countries - 86 men and 69 women - have registered for the 48th edition of the event. It marks the first time since its inception in 1965 in Dublin, Ireland that the BWC visits Poland.

    Two-time defending women's champion Aumi Guerra (pictured right with 2011 men's champion Jason Belmonte) of the Dominican Republic targets to become the first player in BWC history to win the title in three consecutive years.

    2010BWCAnnMareePutney3.jpg2012ECCKristaPollanen2.jpgGuerra became the fourth woman after Jeanette Baker, Australia (1982, 83), Pauline Smith, England (1981, 93) and Shannon Pluhowsky, United States (2002, '04), who won multiple World Cup titles. Guerra and Baker are the only players, who have successfully defended their title.

    Among the favorites in the women's division are two-time world champion and 2007 BWC champion Ann-Maree Putney (left) of Australia; World Games and European Championships Masters gold medalist Krista Pöllänen (right) of Finland; Asian Singles Champion Sin Li Jane of Malaysia; two-time European Champion Rebecka Larsen of Sweden; and World Championships silver and bronze medalist Shayna Ng of Singapore.

    2011AUSMPaengNepomuceno.jpg2011BWCMichaelSchmidt1.jpgLegendary Paeng Nepomuceno (pictured left) of the Philippines, who won four World Cup titles in three decades (1976, 80, 92 and 96), and 2005 and 2010 champion Michael Schmidt (right) of Canada are the only men with multiple titles.

    While Paeng will not compete in Wroclaw, Schmidt will be making his fourth consecutive appearance and the seventh in eight years. Schmidt, who also finished second (2009), third (2006) and fourth (2007), targets win his third title after a 13th place low finish last year.

    201213PBAAndresGomez.jpg2012ECCMadsSandbakken2.jpgAmong Schmidt's rivals for the 2012 title are PBA champion and long-time Colombian national team member Andres Gomez (left); European Champion in Masters and All Events Mads Sandbækken (right) of Norway; Asian Champion Syafiq Ridhwan of Malaysia; Qatar's Mubarak Al-Muraikhi, the 2011 Arab Games Masters champion; 2012 European Champions Cup winner James Gruffman of Sweden; and Marshall Kent of the United States, who won his first title on the European Bowling Tour this season.

    Defending champion, PBA star Jason Belmonte of Australia, did not qualify for the event.

    All players will bowl 20 games of qualifying over four days beginning Monday, Nov. 26. The men's and women's field will then be cut to the top 24 for eight additional games on Friday, Nov. 30.

    The top eight men and the top 8 women after 28 games advance to eight games round robin match play Saturday morning, Dec. 1, where the field will be paired down to the top three for the stepladder finals starting at 1 p.m. CET (7 a.m. EST).

     


    Related Articles


    85 men and 69 women to compete in 48th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup
    Marina Suartz, Cl√°udio Goto win XXI QubicaAMF Brazil Cup
    Nati Volpart, Tali Itzhak win Israeli Bowling World Cup qualifier
    Dani√ęlle van der Meer, Michell Stinissen to represent the Netherlands at 2012 Bowling World Cup
    48th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup berths for Wendy Bartaire, Thierry Sacco of France
    Grishinenko, Sazonov to represent Kazakhstan in the 2012 Bowling World Cup
    Wroclaw, Poland to host 48th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup
    Australia's reps decided for 2012 QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup

     


    48th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup - Participating Countries and Players


    Subject to change

    1. Argentina - Horacio Bustos / Lucrecia Lopez
    2. Australia - Benjamin Coupland / Ann-Maree Putney
    3. Austria - Benjamin Kubalek / none
    4. Azerbaijan - Elkhan Feyzullayev / Viola Zharko
    5. Azores - Marcio Jesus / Lara Jesus
    6. Belarus - Siarhei Tazin / Aksana Sinitsa
    7. Belgium - Jimmy Ravez / Katrien Goossens
    8. Brazil - Claudio Goto / Alvarina de Suartz
    9. Bulgaria - Kaloyan Ivanov / Marina Stefanova
    10. Canada - Michael Schmidt / Felicia Wong
    11. Catalonia - Moises Perez Ibanez / Noelia Ratrero Medina
    12. Chile - Adrian Reyes / Constanza Bahamondez
    13. Colombia - Andres Gomez / none
    14. Costa Rica - Andres Valverde / Viviana Delgado
    15. Croatia - Mise Mrkonjic / Ivana Krajacic
    16. Cyprus - Andreas Christoforou / Myria Kastori
    17. Czech Republic - Jiri Hindrak / Blanka Hanusikova
    18. Dominican Republic - Rolando Antonio Sebelén / Aumi Guerra
    19. Egypt - Mohamed El-Serafy / Menatallah Ahmed Hassan Sultan
    20. El Salvador - none / Edith Quintanilla
    21. England - Matt Chamberlain / Kirsten Penny
    22. Estonia - Kert Truus / Terje Roosi
    23. Ethiopia - Fekadu Asrat / Rita Defranco
    24. Finland - Jarmo Ahokas / Krista Pöllänen
    25. France - Thierry Sacco / Wendy Bartaire
    26. French Guiana - Steeve Calumey / none
    27. Germany - Pascal Winternheimer / Janine Gabel
    28. Gibraltar - Adam Shrubb / none
    29. Greece - Leonidas Maragkos / Martha Karatzoula
    30. Guernsey - Garry Hale / none
    31. Hong Kong - Joshua Chow / none
    32. Hungary - Gyorgy Bodis / Nora Szabo
    33. Iceland - Magnus Magnusson / Gudny Gunnarsdottir
    34. India - Dhruv Sarda / none
    35. Iran - Seyed Hamidreza Seyed Azizollah / Sara Ataei Kajouei
    36. Iraq - Maher Aneed / none
    37. Ireland - Simon English / Aimee Kellegher
    38. Israel - Nati Volfart / Tali Yitzhk
    39. Italy - Amedeo Spada / Helga Di Benedetto
    40. Japan - Takashi Taniai / Yuka Ooshima
    41. Jersey - Nathan Jarvis / none
    42. Jordan - Ammar Yamin / Manal Al Hijjawi
    43. Kazakhstan - Yuriy Sazonov / Yelena Grishinenko
    44. Kosovo - Besim Pushka / none 45. Kyrgyzstan - Kim Valery / Indira Akmatova
    46. Latvia - Arturs Levikins / Baiba Baltmane
    47. Libya - Redha El Fezzani / none
    48. Lithuania - Kestutis Gudauskas / Violeta Ona Musteikiene
    49. Macau - Derek Lee / Julia Lam
    50. Malaysia - Syafiq Ridhwan / Sin Li Jane
    51. Mauritius - Steeve Thia / Nasheeha King
    52. Mexico - Fabian Lopez / Lilia Robles
    53. Moldova - Nikolay Babyuk / none
    54. Mongolia - Bayarkhuu Sambuu / Ulziikhorol Khalzan
    55. Netherlands - Michell Stinissen / Dani√ęlle van der Meer
    56. New Caledonia - Marin Tranier / Samy-Anna Saba
    57. New Zealand - James Kelly / Melonie Lister
    58. Northern Ireland - Tony O'Hare / Caroline Horan
    59. Norway - Mads Sandbækken / Heidi Thorstensen
    60. Oman - Ghalib Albusaidi / none
    61. Peru - Adolfo Vargas / none
    62. Philippines - Rowen Jay Bautista / Krizziah Lyn Tabora
    63. Poland - Pawel Bielski / Joanna Merklejn
    64. Portugal - Paulo Lopes / Ana Vierira
    65. Qatar - Mubarak Al-Muraikhi / none
    66. Reunion - Stephane Severin / Virginie Merlo
    67. Romania - Arpad Vass / Alina Orlanda
    68. Russia - Sergey Andreev / Alena Korobkova
    69. Saudi Arabia - Mohammed Al-Najrani / none
    70. Scotland - Steven Gill / Holly Fleming
    71. Serbia - Vladimir Majeski / Dragana Petrovic
    72. Singapore - Keith Saw / Shayna Ng
    73. Slovakia - Martin Slavkovsk√Ĺ / Alena Baluchova
    74. Slovenia - Josko Hlede / Anja Musar Kalan
    75. South Africa - Guy Caminsky / Angie Hartley
    76. Spain - Francisco Rodriguez / Cristina Mas Lazaro
    77. Sweden - James Gruffman / Rebecka Larsen
    78. Switzerland - Mathieu Bergès / Joelle Company
    79. Thailand - Phoemphun Yakasem / none
    80. Tunisia - Khaled Meziou / Hela Meziou
    81. Turkey - Taygun Erkeskin / Adile Sevgi Michajlow
    82. UAE - Hareb Al-Mansoori / none
    83. Ukraine - Mykhaylo Kalika / Olena Mishchenko
    84. United States - Marshall Kent / Danielle McEwan
    85. Uzbekistan - Bekzod Tukhtaniyazov / Svetlana Klimoyts
    86. Venezuela - Giorgio Clinaz / Patricia de Faria
    87. Wales - Lyndon Walters / Lynne Walker

     


    48th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup - Schedule of Events


    Sky Bowling Center in Wroclaw, Poland (Nov. 24 - Dec. 2, 2012)

    Saturday, Nov. 24, 2012
    Arrival of Competitors; Acclimatization and Unofficial Practice; Ball Control

    Sunday, Nov. 25, 2012 - Official Practice
    07:45 - 08:45 Men Group 1
    08:45 - 09:30 Lane Maintenance
    09:30 - 10:30 Men Group 2
    10:30 - 11:15 Lane Maintenance
    11:15 - 12:15 Men Group 3
    12:15 - 13:00 Lane Maintenance
    13:00 - 14:00 Women Group 1
    14:00 - 14:45 Lane Maintenance
    14:45 - 15:45 Women Group 2
    15:45 - 16:30 Lane Maintenance
    16:30 - 17:30 Women Group 3
    19:00 Opening Ceremony & Welcome Reception

    Monday, Nov. 26, 2012 - First block of five games
    08:00 - 10:15 Men Squad A
    10:15 - 11:00 Lane Maintenance
    11:00 - 13:45 Women Squad A
    13:45 - 14:30 Lane Maintenance
    14:30 - 16:45 Men Squad B
    16:45 - 17:30 Lane Maintenance
    17:30 - 20:15 Women Squad B
    20:15 - 21:00 Lane Maintenance
    21:00 - 23:15 Men Squad C

    Tuesday, Nov. 27, 2012 - Second block of five games
    08:00 - 10:15 Men Squad B
    10:15 - 11:00 Lane Maintenance
    11:00 - 13:45 Women Squad B
    13:45 - 14:30 Lane Maintenance
    14:30 - 16:45 Men Squad C
    16:45 - 17:30 Lane Maintenance
    17:30 - 20:15 Women Squad A
    20:15 - 21:00 Lane Maintenance
    21:00 - 23:15 Men Squad A

    Wednesday, Nov. 28, 2012 - Third block of five games
    08:00 - 10:15 Men Squad C
    10:15 - 11:00 Lane Maintenance
    11:00 - 13:45 Women Squad A
    13:45 - 14:30 Lane Maintenance
    14:30 - 16:45 Men Squad A
    16:45 - 17:30 Lane Maintenance
    17:30 - 20:15 Women Squad B
    20:15 - 21:00 Lane Maintenance
    21:00 - 23:15 Men Squad B

    Thursday, Nov. 29, 2012 - Fourth block of five games
    08:00 - 10:45 Women Squad A
    10:45 - 11:30 Lane Maintenance
    11:30 - 14:15 Women Squad B
    Cut to Top 24 Women
    14:15 - 15:00 Lane Maintenance
    15:00 - 17:15 Men Squad A
    17:15 - 18:00 Lane Maintenance
    18:00 - 20:15 Men Squad B
    20:15 - 21:00 Lane Maintenance
    21:00 - 23:15 Men Squad C
    Cut to Top 24 Men

    Friday, Nov. 30, 2012
    08:00 - 12:30 Women Top 24 - 8 Games
    Cut to Top 8 Women
    12:30 - 13:15 Lane Maintenance
    13:15 - 17:45 Men Top 24 - 8 Games
    Cut to Top 8 Men

    Saturday, Nov. 1, 2012
    08:00 - 11:00 Men and Women Top 8 - 8 games Round Robin with bonus points
    Cut to Top 3 Men and Top 3 Women
    13:00 Men's and Women's Semifinals & Finals
    Presentation of Trophies
    20:00 Victory Banquet

    Sunday, Nov. 2, 2012
    Departure

    Please note: This is a tentative schedule and is subject to change. The arrival date (No. 24) and departure date (Dec. 2) are valid and must be adhered to when making travel arrangements for national representatives.