Siu Hong and Petty earn top seed for World Ranking Masters match play finals

    05/13/06

    2006 WRM

    Cosmo Bowling in Kuwait City, Kuwait (May 9-15, 2006)

    Wu Siu Hong.jpg Wu Siu Hong from Hong Kong and Germany's Tanya Petty claimed the No. 1 seed for the men's and women's match play finals in the 2006 World Ranking Masters in Kuwait.

    Siu Hong rolled an 1882 8-game series on Day 3 on the combined pattern (one lane short, the other long oil) to finish the block in third place with an average of 235,25. Overall, the 22-year-old traditional bowler felled 5410 pins and averaged 225,42 for 24 games.

    Second place today and overall belonged to Finn Osku Palermaa, who uses the two-handed delivery, with 1905 and 5363. His compatriot Pasi Uotila led the day with 1953 (259, 258, 266, 256 for the final four games) en route to win the $1,000 and even better to leap 13 spots and jump into sixth place with 5171.

    Joining those three in the single-elimination finals are 3. Luis Rodriguez, Puerto Rico, the sole player from the American Zone who made the cut; 4. Day 1 leader Zulmazran Zulkifli, Malaysia; 5. Ryan Lalisang, Indonesia; 7. Day 2 leader Robert Andersson, Sweden. Local favorite Khalid Al Dubyan delighted the audience and the officials when he secured the eighth and finals pot with 5099.

    Tanya_Petty_4745.jpg Tanya Petty of Germany earned the women's top seed with a 1681-series for a 5184 24-game total, an average of 216 overall. Petty trailed daily leader Helen Johnsson by mere eight pins after six games before the Swede pulled away.

    Johnsson won the 8-game block on short and long oil with 1773 (221,63), worth $1,000, to move into second place with 5161. Her compatriot Anna Mattsson-Baard leaped three spots into third (5104) behind the second-best 1717 series on Saturday including the tournament high game of 299.

    Two more European made the cut to the top 8. 2003 World Ranking Masters champion Britt Bröndsted, Denmark, finished fifth with 5048, while her fellow countrywoman Kamilla Kjeldsen was seventh with 5004.

    Shalin Zulkifli was the best of two Asian players that advanced to match play in fourth place with 5066. Putty Armein, Indonesia, hit the cutoff number with 4999. Sara Vargas, Colombia, is the sole American Zone female bowler among the top 8 in sixth position with 5010.

    Places 9-12 belonged to Malaysians Wendy Chai, Esther Cheah, Zandra Aziela and Lai Kin Ngoh. Also eliminated was defending champion Clara Juliana Guerrero, Colombia, in 14th place with 4809.

    The top eight men (10.45am) and the women (9am) will return on Sunday for the quarterfinals and bowlers must win best-of-three games matches to advance.


    Men's Division - Quarterfinals Match-ups


    #1 Wu Siu Hong, Hong Kong vs. #8 Khalid Al Dubyan, Kuwait
    #2 Osku Palermaa, Finland vs. #7 Robert Andersson, Sweden
    #3 Luis Rodriguez, Puerto Rico vs. #6 Pasi Uotila, Finland
    #4 Zulmazran Zulkifli, Malaysia vs. #5 Ryan Lalisang, Indonesia


    Men's Division - Standings after Qualifying


    Players with position, country, 24-game total (block 1-3) and average

    1. Wu Siu Hong, Hong Kong, 5410 (1772-1756-1882), 225,42 ($1,000)
    2. Osku Palermaa, Finland, 5363 (1640-1818-1905), 223,46
    3. Luis Rodriguez, Puerto Rico, 5236 (1711-1700-1825), 218,17
    4. Zulmazran Zulkifli, Malaysia, 5199 (1837-1606-1756), 216,63
    5. Ryan Lalisang, Indonesia, 5187 (1672-1708-1807), 216,13
    6. Pasi Uotila, Finland, 5171 (1627-1591-1953), 215,46
    7. Robert Andersson, Sweden, 5153 (1519-1880-1754), 214,71
    8. Khalid Al Dubyan, Kuwait, 5099 (1728-1692-1679), 212,46
    The top 8 advanced to match play.

    Missed Cut:

    9. Mark Buffa, Canada, 5093 (1569-1775-1749), 212,21
    10. Daniel Falconi, Mexico, 5081 (1714-1651-1716), 211,71
    11. Alex Liew, Malaysia, 5079 (1743-1650-1686), 211,63
    12. Stuart Williams, England, 5078 (1660-1834-1584), 211,58
    13. Jari Ratia, Finland, 5073 (1573-1824-1676), 211,38
    14. David Romero, Colombia, 5045 (1698-1747-1600), 210,21
    15. Azidi Ameran, Malaysia, 5036 (1633-1617-1786), 209,83
    16. Jouni Helminen, Finland, 5032 (1617-1789-1626), 209,67
    17. Paul Moor, England, 5014 (1656-1803-1555), 208,92
    18. Peter Ljung, Sweden, 5006 (1666-1662-1678), 208,58
    19. Daniel Lim, Malaysia, 4948 (1722-1619-1607), 206,17
    20. Remy Ong, Singapore, 4802 (1556-1616-1630), 200,08
    21. Edgardo Ruiz, Puerto Rico, 4687 (1661-1481-1545), 195,29
    22. Armando Gomez, Colombia, 4560 (1604-1461-1495), 190,00
    23. Johan Hernandez, Colombia, 4532 (1478-1431-1623), 188,83
    24. Ed Roberts, United States, 3140 (1508-1632-0), DNF


    Men's Division - Block 3 Results (short-long oil)


    Players with position, country, 8-game total and average

    1. Pasi Uotila, Finland, 1953, 244,13 ($1,000)
    2. Osku Palermaa, Finland, 1905, 238,13
    3. Wu Siu Hong, Hong Kong, 1882, 235,25
    4. Luis Rodriguez, Puerto Rico, 1825, 228,13
    5. Ryan Lalisang, Indonesia, 1807, 225,88
    6. Azidi Ameran, Malaysia, 1786, 223,25
    7. Zulmazran Zulkifli, Malaysia, 1756, 219,50
    8. Robert Andersson, Sweden, 1754, 219,25
    9. Mark Buffa, Canada, 1749, 218,63
    10. Daniel Falconi, Mexico, 1716, 214,50
    11. Alex Liew, Malaysia, 1686, 210,75
    12. Khalid Al Dubyan, Kuwait, 1679, 209,88
    13. Peter Ljung, Sweden, 1678, 209,75
    14. Jari Ratia, Finland, 1676, 209,50
    15. Remy Ong, Singapore, 1630, 203,75
    16. Jouni Helminen, Finland, 1626, 203,25
    17. Johan Hernandez, Colombia, 1623, 202,88
    18. Daniel Lim, Malaysia, 1607, 200,88
    19. David Romero, Colombia, 1600, 200,00
    20. Stuart Williams, England, 1584, 198,00
    21. Paul Moor, England, 1555, 194,38
    22. Edgardo Ruiz, Puerto Rico, 1545, 193,13
    23. Armando Gomez, Colombia, 1495, 186,88
    24. Ed Roberts, United States, WD


    Women's Division - Quarterfinals Match-ups


    #1 Tanya Petty, Germany vs. #8 Putty Armein, Indonesia
    #2 Helen Johnsson, Sweden vs. #7 Kamilla Kjeldsen, Denmark
    #3 Anna Mattsson-Baard, Sweden vs. #6 Sara Vargas, Colombia
    #4 Shalin Zulkifli, Malaysia vs. #5 Britt Bröndsted, Denmark


    Women's Division - Standings after Qualifying


    Players with position, country, 24-game total (block 1-3) and average

    1. Tanya Petty, Germany, 5184 (1796-1707-1681), 216,00 ($1,000)
    2. Helen Johnsson, Sweden, 5161 (1752-1636-1773), 215,04
    3. Anna Mattsson-Baard, Sweden, 5104 (1622-1717-1765), 212,67
    4. Shalin Zulkifli, Malaysia, 5066 (1603-1796-1667), 211,08
    5. Britt Bröndsted, Denmark, 5048 (1623-1701-1724), 210,33
    6. Sara Vargas, Colombia, 5010 (1644-1657-1709), 208,75
    7. Kamilla Kjeldsen, Denmark, 5004 (1664-1718-1622), 208,50
    8. Putty Armein, Indonesia, 4999 (1593-1742-1664), 208,29
    The top 8 advanced to match play.

    Missed Cut:

    9. Wendy Chai, Malaysia, 4975 (1536-1740-1699), 207,29
    10. Esther Cheah, Malaysia, 4967 (1706-1614-1647), 206,96
    11. Zandra Aziela, Malaysia, 4930 (1697-1723-1510), 205,42
    12. Lai Kin Ngoh, Malaysia, 4900 (1632-1605-1663), 204,17
    13. Wang Yu Ling, Chinese Taipei, 4862 (1593-1595-1674), 202,58
    14. Clara Guerrero, Colombia, 4809 (1635-1565-1609), 200,38
    15. Reija Lunden, Finland, 4807 (1656-1546-1605), 200,29
    16. Jo Harries, England, 4775 (1532-1728-1515), 198,96
    17. Luz Leal, Colombia, 4665 (1523-1556-1586), 194,38
    18. Martina Beckel, Germany, 4649 (1507-1667-1475), 193,71
    19. Karen Marcano, Venezuela, 4642 (1529-1592-1521), 193,42
    20. Liza Del Rosario, Philippines, 4618 (1609-1496-1513), 192,42
    21. Lynne Gauthier, Canada, 4551 (1441-1549-1561), 189,63
    22. Ingellimar Contreras, Venezuela, 4534 (1512-1465-1557), 188,92
    23. Diana Leal, Colombia, 4452 (1468-1427-1557), 185,50
    24. Mariana Ayala, Puerto Rico, 4165 (1306-1511-1348), 173,54
    25. Nora Al Roudan, Kuwait, 4063 (1347-1307-1409), 169,29


    Women's Division - Block 3 Results (short-long oil)


    Players with position, country, 8-game total and average

    1. Helen Johnsson, Sweden, 1773, 221,63 ($1,000)
    2. Anna Mattsson-Baard, Sweden, 1765, 220,63
    3. Britt Brondsted, Denmark, 1724, 215,50
    4. Sara Vargas, Colombia, 1709, 213,63
    5. Wendy Chai, Malaysia, 1699, 212,38
    6. Tanya Petty, Germany, 1681, 210,13
    7. Wang Yu Ling, Chinese Taipei, 1674, 209,25
    8. Shalin Zulkifli, Malaysia, 1667, 208,38
    9. Putty Armein, Indonesia, 1664, 208,00
    10. Lai Kin Ngoh, Malaysia, 1663, 207,88
    11. Esther Cheah, Malaysia, 1647, 205,88
    12. Kamilla Kjeldsen, Denmark, 1622, 202,75
    13. Clara Guerrero, Colombia, 1609, 201,13
    14. Reija Lunden, Finland, 1605, 200,63
    15. Luz Leal, Colombia, 1586, 198,25
    16. Lynne Gauthier, Canada, 1561, 195,13
    17. Diana Leal, Colombia, 1557, 194,63
    18. Ingellimar Contreras, Venezuela, 1557, 194,63
    19. Karen Marcano, Venezuela, 1521, 190,13
    20. Jo Harries, England, 1515, 189,38
    21. Liza Del Rosario, Philippines, 1513, 189,13
    22. Zandra Aziela, Malaysia, 1510, 188,75
    23. Martina Beckel, Germany, 1475, 184,38
    24. Nora Al Roudan, Kuwait, 1409, 176,13
    25. Mariana Ayala, Puerto Rico, 1348, 168,50