Siu Hong and Petty atop the leaderboard after Day 2 in World Ranking Masters

    05/13/06

    2006 WRM

    Cosmo Bowling in Kuwait City, Kuwait (May 9-15, 2006)

    Shalin_Zulkifli_4297.jpg Robert_Andersson_3141.jpg Robert Andersson and Shalin Zulkifli won the bonus money ($1,000 each) on the long oil pattern on the second day of qualifying in the 2006 World Ranking Masters. The Swede averaged 235 for eight games and felled 1880 pins to jump from 22nd place to 10th. Zulkifli leapfrogged from 13th to third place behind a 1796 series, a 224,50 average.

    Wu_Siu_Hong_5333.jpg Six Europeans led the field of 24 men on the long pattern, Andersson, Stuart Williams, Jari Ratia, Osku Palermaa, Paul Moor and Jouni Helminen. Canadian Mark Buffa was the best player from the American Zone in seventh place 1774. Hong Kong's Wu Siu Hong was the best Asian bowler in eighth place. His 1756 pinfall propelled him into the overall lead after 16 of 24 games with 3528 total and an average of 219,50. Short oil leader Zulmazran Zulkifli slipped to sixth place.

    Tanya_Petty_3926.jpg First day women's leader Tanya Petty of Germany rolled the 8th best 1707 series to maintain her lead with Germany, 3503 16-game total and an average of 218,94. Malaysia's Zandra Aziela leaped two spots into second place with 3420.

    Jo Harries, England, was the best European player on the long pattern (4th, 1728), while Sara Vargas, Colombia, was the best American for the second consecutive day (11th, 1657). Defending champion Clara Juliana Guerrero, Colombia, fell to 15th place with 3200 (200 average) and is already 124 pins off the pace for 8th place.

    Qualifying concludes tomorrow with the final 8-game block on a combined oil pattern (left lane short, right lane long). The top eight men and the top eight women will advance to single elimination best-of-three games match play. Kegel is the official lane maintenance provider.


    Men's Division - Standings after the second Block


    Players with position, country, 16-game total (block 1-2) and average

    1. Wu Siu Hong, Hong Kong, 3528 (1772-1756), 220,50
    2. Stuart Williams, England, 3494 (1660-1834), 218,38
    3. Paul Moor, England, 3459 (1656-1803), 216,19
    4. Osku Palermaa, Finland, 3458 (1640-1818), 216,13
    5. David Romero, Colombia, 3445 (1698-1747), 215,31
    6. Zulmazran Zulkifli, Malaysia, 3443 (1837-1606), 215,19
    7. Khalid Al Dubyan, Kuwait, 3420 (1728-1692), 213,75
    8. Luis Rodriguez, Puerto Rico, 3411 (1711-1700), 213,19
    9. Jouni Helminen, Finland, 3406 (1617-1789), 212,88
    10. Robert Andersson, Sweden, 3399 (1519-1880), 212,44
    11. Jari Ratia, Finland, 3397 (1573-1824), 212,31
    12. Alex Liew, Malaysia, 3393 (1743-1650), 212,06
    13. Ryan Leonard Lalisang, Indonesia, 3380 (1672-1708), 211,25
    14. Daniel Falconi, Mexico, 3365 (1714-1651), 210,31
    15. Mark Buffa, Canada, 3344 (1569-1775), 209,00
    16. Daniel Lim, Malaysia, 3341 (1722-1619), 208,81
    17. Peter Ljung, Sweden, 3328 (1666-1662), 208,00
    18. Azidi Ameran, Malaysia, 3250 (1633-1617), 203,13
    19. Pasi Uotila, Finland, 3218 (1627-1591), 201,13
    20. Remy Ong, Singapore, 3172 (1556-1616), 198,25
    21. Edgardo Ruiz, Puerto Rico, 3142 (1661-1481), 196,38
    22. Ed Roberts, United States, 3140 (1508-1632), 196,25
    23. Armando Gomez, Colombia, 3065 (1604-1461), 191,56
    24. Johan Hernandez, Colombia, 2909 (1478-1431), 181,81


    Men's Division - Block 2 Results (long oil)


    Players with position, country, 8-game total and average

    1. Robert Andersson, Sweden, 1880, 235,00 ($1,000)
    2. Stuart Williams, England, 1834, 229,25
    3. Jari Ratia, Finland, 1824, 228,00
    4. Osku Palermaa, Finland, 1818, 227,25
    5. Paul Moor, England, 1803, 225,38
    6. Jouni Helminen, Finland, 1789, 223,63
    7. Mark Buffa, Canada, 1774, 221,75
    8. Wu Siu Hong, Hong Kong, 1756, 219,50
    9. David Romero, Colombia, 1747, 218,38
    10. Ryan Leonard Lalisang, Indonesia, 1708, 213,50
    11. Luis Rodriguez, Puerto Rico, 1700, 212,50
    12. Khalid Al Dubyan, Kuwait, 1692, 211,50
    13. Peter Ljung, Sweden, 1662, 207,75
    14. Daniel Falconi, Mexico, 1651, 206,38
    15. Alex Liew, Malaysia, 1650, 206,25
    16. Ed Roberts, United States, 1632, 204,00
    17. Daniel Lim, Malaysia, 1619, 202,38
    18. Azidi Ameran, Malaysia, 1617, 202,13
    19. Remy Ong, Singapore, 1616, 202,00
    20. Zulmazran Zulkifli, Malaysia, 1606, 200,75
    21. Pasi Uotila, Finland, 1591, 198,88
    22. Edgardo Ruiz, Puerto Rico, 1481, 185,13
    23. Armando Gomez, Colombia, 1461, 182,63
    24. Johan Hernandez, Colombia, 1431, 178,88


    Women's Division - Standings after the second Block


    Players with position, country, 16-game total (block 1-2) and average

    1. Tanya Petty, Germany, 3503 (1796-1707), 218,94
    2. Zandra Aziela, Malaysia, 3420 (1697-1723), 213,75
    3. Shalin Zulkifli, Malaysia, 3399 (1603-1796), 212,44
    4. Helen Johnsson, Sweden, 3388 (1752-1636), 211,75
    5. Kamilla Kjeldsen, Denmark, 3382 (1664-1718), 211,38
    6. Anna Mattsson-Baard, Sweden, 3339 (1622-1717), 208,69
    7. Putty Armein, Indonesia, 3335 (1593-1742), 208,44
    8. Britt Bröndsted, Denmark, 3324 (1623-1701), 207,75
    9. Esther Cheah, Malaysia, 3320 (1706-1614), 207,50
    10. Sara Vargas, Colombia, 3301 (1644-1657), 206,31
    11. Wendy Chai, Malaysia, 3276 (1536-1740), 204,75
    12. Jo Harries, England, 3260 (1532-1728), 203,75
    13. Lai Kin Ngoh, Malaysia, 3237 (1632-1605), 202,31
    14. Reija Lunden, Finland, 3202 (1656-1546), 200,13
    15. Clara Guerrero, Colombia, 3200 (1635-1565), 200,00
    16. Wang Yu Ling, Chinese Taipei, 3188 (1593-1595), 199,25
    17. Martina Beckel, Germany, 3174 (1507-1667), 198,38
    18. Karen Marcano, Venezuela, 3121 (1529-1592), 195,06
    19. Liza Del Rosario, Philippines, 3105 (1609-1496), 194,06
    20. Luz Leal, Colombia, 3079 (1523-1556), 192,44
    21. Lynne Gauthier, Canada, 2990 (1441-1549), 186,88
    22. Ingellimar Contreras, Venezuela, 2977 (1512-1465), 186,06
    23. Diana Leal, Colombia, 2895 (1468-1427), 180,94
    24. Mariana Ayala, Puerto Rico, 2817 (1306-1511), 176,06
    25. Nora Al Roudan, Kuwait, 2654 (1347-1307), 165,88


    Women's Division - Block 2 Results (long oil)


    Players with position, country, 8-game total and average

    1. Shalin Zulkifli, Malaysia, 1796, 224,50 ($1,000)
    2. Putty Armein, Indonesia, 1742, 217,75
    3. Wendy Chai, Malaysia, 1740, 217,50
    4. Jo Harries, England, 1728, 216,00
    5. Zandra Aziela, Malaysia, 1723, 215,38
    6. Kamilla Kjeldsen, Denmark, 1718, 214,75
    7. Anna Mattsson-Baard, Sweden, 1717, 214,63
    8. Tanya Petty, Germany, 1707, 213,38
    9. Britt Bröndsted, Denmark, 1701, 212,63
    10. Martina Beckel, Germany, 1667, 208,38
    11. Sara Vargas, Colombia, 1657, 207,13
    12. Helen Johnsson, Sweden, 1636, 204,50
    13. Esther Cheah, Malaysia, 1614, 201,75
    14. Lai Kin Ngoh, Malaysia, 1605, 200,63
    15. Wang Yu Ling, Chinese Taipei, 1595, 199,38
    16. Karen Marcano, Venezuela, 1592, 199,00
    17. Clara Guerrero, Colombia, 1565, 195,63
    18. Luz Leal, Colombia, 1556, 194,50
    19. Lynne Gauthier, Canada, 1549, 193,63
    20. Reija Lunden, Finland, 1546, 193,25
    21. Mariana Ayala, Puerto Rico, 1511, 188,88
    22. Liza Del Rosario, Philippines, 1496, 187,00
    23. Ingellimar Contreras, Venezuela, 1465, 183,13
    24. Diana Leal, Colombia, 1427, 178,38
    25. Nora Al Roudan, Kuwait, 1307, 163,38