Mannonen and Zulkifli earn top seeds for WRM single elimination finals

    06/25/04

    2004 WRM

    Planet Bowling in Moscow, Russia (June 22-27, 2004)

    2004WRMPetriMannonen.jpg Finn Petri Mannonen (left) is one of three Finns who reached the men's single elimination best-of-three games finals at the World Ranking Masters in Moscow.

    Mannonen, who led the field since the first block, closed out the qualifying with 5408 pinfall total and an average of 225,33, to meet compatriot Pasi Uotila in the quarterfinal.

     Block 4 winner and second-place finisher Mohd Khalifa faces Andres Gomez, Colombia. Both, Uotila and Gomez edged Mexican Daniel Falconi in the final game.

    Other matches feature Australian bowlers. World masters Champion Michael Little meets Finn #3 Lasse Lintilä, and Jason Belmonte plays Singapore's Remy Ong. L-R Finns Lintilä, Lunden, Mannonen and Uotila.


     Shalin Zulkifli earned the No. 1 seed for the women's single elimination best-of-three games finals at the World Ranking Masters in Moscow.

    The Malaysian finished the four-block qualifying round with 5097, 24-game total and an average of 212,38. Zulkifli meets Korea's Lee Eun Ock in the quarterfinal.

     Three players each from the Asian and American Zone and two players from Europe advanced to the finals. Finn Reija Lunden takes on 2002 WRM champion Jennifer Tan

    from Singapore. Kirsten Penny, England, meets Alicia Marcano of Venezuela (pictured right), who won the fourth and final block to rocket from 11th to 6th place.

    Clara Juliana Guerrero
    of Colombia bowls World Masters Champion Diandra Asbaty, USA.


    Men's Division - Standings after Qualifying

    Players with position, country, 24-game total (block 1-4) and average

    1. Petri Mannonen, Finland, 5408 (1388-1357-1305-1358), 225,33
    2. Mohd Khalifa Al-Qubaisi, 5372 (1356-1313-1282-1421), 223,83
    3. Michael Little, Australia, 5234 (1271-1326-1262-1375), 218,08
    4. Jason Belmonte, Australia, 5213 (1215-1337-1336-1325), 217,21
    5. Remy Ong, Singapore, 5177 (1262-1399-1202-1314), 215,71
    6. Lasse Lintilä, Finland, 5143 (1251-1322-1299-1271), 214,29
    7. Andres Gomez, Colombia, 5108 (1206-1391-1254-1257), 212,83
    8. Pasi Uotila, Finland, 5096 (1224-1324-1211-1337), 212,33
    The top 8 players advanced to the Single Elimination best-of-three games finals.

    Missed Cut:
    9. Daniel Falconi, Mexico, 5088 (1209-1295-1287-1297), 212,00
    10. Wu Siu Hong, Hong Kong, 5058 (1304-1304-1178-1272), 210,75
    11. Arturo Hernandez, Venezuela, 4966 (1187-1249-1269-1261), 206,92
    12. Martin Blixt, Sweden, 4952 (1267-1254-1194-1237), 206,33
    13. Gery Verbruggen, Belgium, 4917 (1272-1288-1092-1265), 204,88
    14. Ahmed Shaheen, Qatar, 4913 (1177-1219-1270-1247), 204,71
    15. Amedeo Spada, Italy, 4910 (1166-1294-1202-1248), 204,58
    16. Nick Froggatt, England, 4862 (1149-1310-1141-1262), 202,58
    17. Chris Van Damme, Belgium, 4847 (1119-1312-1214-1202), 201,96
    18. Benjamin Corona, Mexico, 4841 (1141-1263-1176-1261), 201,71
    19. Alejandro Cruz, Mexico, 4740 (1146-1182-1229-1183), 197,50
    20. Azidi Ameran, Malaysia, 4569 (1220-1098-1106-1145), 190,38
    21. Ivan Semenov, Russia, 4561 (1093-1140-1190-1138), 190,04
    22. Fred Phillips, Canada, 4391 (1068-1089-1074-1160), 182,96


    Women's Division - Standings after Qualifying

    Players with position, country, 24-game total (block 1-4) and average

    1. Shalin Zulkifli, Malaysia, 5097 (1260-1179-1384-1274), 212,38
    2. Reija Lunden, Finland, 4999 (1263-1259-1249-1228), 208,29
    3. Kirsten Penny, England, 4982 (1213-1270-1175-1324), 207,58
    4. Clara Juliana Guerrero, Colombia, 4865 (1107-1335-1153-1270), 202,71
    5. Diandra Asbaty, USA, 4835 (1195-1295-1121-1224), 201,46
    6. Alicia Marcano, Venezuela, 4816 (1079-1180-1202-1355), 200,67
    7. Jennifer Tan, Singapore, 4795 (1123-1234-1218-1220), 199,79
    8. Lee Eun Ock, Korea, 4751 (1128-1262-1156-1205), 197,96
    The top 8 players advanced to the Single Elimination best-of-three games finals.

    Missed Cut:
    9. Kamilla Kjeldsen, Denmark, 4750 (1132-1240-1136-1242), 197,92
    10. Bettina Lund, Denmark, 4718 (1219-1251-1077-1171), 196,58
    11. Wendy Chai, Malaysia, 4690 (1097-1277-1123-1193), 195,42
    12. Sara Vargas, Colombia, 4673 (1114-1154-1181-1224), 194,71
    13. Martina Beckel, Germany, 4651 (1090-1110-1170-1281), 193,79
    14. Choy Poh Lai, Malaysia, 4624 (1010-1223-1178-1213), 192,67
    15. Liza Del Rosario, Philippines, 4622 (1133-1199-1074-1216), 192,58
    16. Michaela Göbel, Germany, 4591 (1180-1155-1095-1161), 191,29
    17. Tanya Petty, Germany, 4564 (1164-1115-1087-1198), 190,17
    18. Liza Clutario, Philippines, 4554 (1138-1129-1073-1214), 189,75
    19. Evelyn Chan, Singapore, 4508 (1078-1136-1097-1197), 187,83
    20. Adriana Perez, Mexico, 4467 (1057-1133-1076-1201), 186,13
    21. Inna Zavyalova, Russia, 4420 (1016-1117-1104-1183), 184,17
    22. Patricia Ciotti, Venezuela, 4352 (1150-1091-1027-1084), 181,33
    23. Aumi Guerra, Dominican Republic, 4336 (1056-1063-1058-1159), 180,67
    24. Lotte Pedersen, Denmark, 4334 (1085-1159-977-1113), 180,58