2001 World Bowling Masters

    02/16/01

    2001 WBM

    Khalifa International Bowling Stadium in Abu Dhabi, UAE (April 21-25, 2001)

    2001WRMLogo.jpg The WTBA will conclude its 2000 ranking season with the inaugural World Bowling Masters in Abu Dhabi, UAE. The special event will include 49 of the world's top amateur bowlers from the FIQ/WTBA American, Asian and European Zone and will be contested in the Khalifa International Bowling Stadium from Friday, April 21 through Thursday, April 25.

    The masters will begin with all players competing in a round robin match play format. After the field has been cut to the top 16, the survivors will battle it out in a double-elimination match play (best 2 out of 3 games matches) to earn the prestigious title and the $10,000 first place check.

     

    Prize fund


    1st place $10,000
    2nd place $6,000
    3rd place $4,000
    4th-5th all players earn $2,000
    6th-8th all players earn $1,000
    9th-12th all players earn $750
    13th-16th all players earn $500

    The event, completely broadcasted by Abu Dhabi TV, has collected an impressive list of reigning world champions including Ahmed Shaheen and Ann-Maree Putney (Masters), Tore Torgersen (All Events), Gery Verbruggen and Kelly Kulick (Singles), Patrick Backe (Doubles and Team) and Kim Hee Soon (Team).

     

    Men's Division


    Players in the order of their ranking position

    American Zone
    Rolando A. Sebelen, Dominican Republic (1st)
    Marco Odio, Costa Rico (2nd)
    Eduardo Soria, Mexico (3rd)
    Frankie Colon Jrth, Puerto Rico (4th)
    Mauricio Pinol, Guatemela (5th)
    Bill Hoffman, USA (6th)
    Marco Baeza, Mexico (8th)
    Rafael Gonzales, El Salvador (12th)

    Asian Zone
    Ahmed Shaheen, Qatar (1st)
    Chester King, Philippines (2nd)
    Saeed Al-Hajri, Qatar (3rd)
    Andrew Fang, Singapore (5th)
    Remy Ong, Singapore (9th)
    Kenny Ang, Malaysia (11th)
    Bandar Al Shafi, Qatar (16th)
    Sunny Hui, Hong Kong (18th)
    Mohamed Khalifa Al-Qubaisi, UAE (Host)

    European Zone
    Gery Verbruggen, Belgium (1st)
    Mika Luoto, Finland (2nd)
    Tore Torgersen, Norway (3rd)
    Peter Ahlen, Sweden (4th)
    Anders √Ėsterberg, Sweden (5th)
    Patrick Backe, Sweden (6th)
    Sami Konsteri, Finland (8th)
    Tomas Leandersson, Sweden (9th)

     

    Women's Division


    Players in the order of their ranking position

    American Zone
    Clara Guerrero, Colombia (1st)
    Kulick Kelly, United States (3rd)
    Teresa Velasco, Mexico (5th)
    Zussie Machon, Guatemela (6th)
    Rosemary Piper, Panama (7th)
    Mariea Eth Martinez, Mexico (8th)
    Michelle Ayala, Puerto Rico (9th)
    Alicia Marcano, Venezuela (12th)

    Asian Zone
    Shalin Zulkifli, Malaysia (1st)
    Cecilia Yap, Philippines (3rd)
    Jesmine Ho, Singapore (7th)
    Jennifer Tan, Singapore (9th)
    Huang Chiung Yao, Chinese Taipei (10th)
    Ann-Maree Putney, Australia (14th)
    Liza Del Rosario, Philippines (16th)
    Wang Yu Ling, Chinese Taipei (17th)

    European Zone
    Kamilla Kjeldsen, Denmark (1st)
    Martina Beckel, Germany (2nd)
    Bettina Lund, Denmark (3rd)
    Annemiek van den Boogaart, Netherlands (5th)
    Iben Tchu, Denmark (6th)
    Asa Wetterlund, Sweden (7th)
    Kirsten Penny, England (8th)
    Anja Ernst, Denmark (9th)

     

    2001 World Bowling Masters - Schedule of Events


    Friday, April 20, 2001
    Latest day of arrival

    Saturday, April 21, 2001
    09.00-11.00 Ball check
    11.30-12.30 Players breefing at the Armed Forces Officers Club
    13.00-14.00 Lane maintenance
    14.00-16.00 Practice, Women and Men
    17.00-18.30 Opening Ceremony at Khalifa Bowling Center
    20.00-21.30 Welcome Reception at the Armed Forces Officers Club

    Sunday, April 22, 2001
    09.00-10.00 Lane maintenance
    10.00-15.00 Women Round Robin, 12 rounds
    15.00-16.00 Lane maintenance
    16.00-21.00 Men Round Robin, 13 rounds

    Monday, April 23, 2001
    09.00-10.00 Lane maintenance
    10.00-15.00 Women Round Robin, 11 rounds
    15.00-16.00 Lane maintenance
    16.00-21.00 Men Round Robin, 12 rounds

    Tuesday, April 24, 2001
    09.00-10.00 Lane maintenance
    10.00-15.00 Women Double Elimination Round 1-4
    Round 1: 8 matches
    Round 2: 4 winner matches, 4 looser matches
    Round 3: 2 winner matches, 4 looser matches
    Round 4: 1 winner match, 3 looser matches
    15.00-16.00 Lane maintenance
    16.00-21.00 Men Double Elimination Round 1-4
    Round 1: 8 matches
    Round 2: 4 winner matches, 4 looser matches
    Round 3: 2 winner matches, 4 looser matches
    Round 4: 1 winner match, 3 looser matches

    Wednesday, April 25, 2001
    12.00-13.00 Lane maintenance
    13.00-14.15 Women and Men Round 5: 2 looser matches
    14.15-15.30 Women Round 6: 1 looser match
    15.45-17.00 Men Round 6: 1 looser match
    17.00-18.15 Women Round 7: Final
    18.15-19.30 Round 7: Final
    21.00-24.00 Victory Banquet at the Armed Forces Officers Club

    Tuesday, April 26, 2001
    Departure